STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 46 this week

Ben Foster (I)


Ben Foster was born October 29, 1980 in Boston, Massachusetts, to Gillian Kirwan and Steven Foster, restaurant owners. His younger brother is actor Jon Foster. His paternal grandparents were from Russian Jewish families that immigrated to Massachusetts (his grandfather became a prominent judge in Boston), while his mother's family is from Maryland. ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 06 Jan 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Mar 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Foster's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hell or High Water
Hell or High Water Tanner Howard
(2016)
3:10 to Yuma
3:10 to Yuma Charlie Prince
(2007)
The Messenger
The Messenger Staff Sergeant Will Montgomery
(2009)
Alpha Dog
Alpha Dog Jake Mazursky
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2018 Galveston (post-production)
Roy Cady
 2017 Hostiles
Sgt. Charles Wills
 2017 Rock'n Roll
Ben Foster
 2016/I Inferno
Bertrand Zobrist
 2016 Warcraft
Medivh
 2016/II Hell or High Water
Tanner Howard
 2016 Chris Stapleton: Fire Away (Video short)
Sherriff
 2016 The Finest Hours
Richard Livesey
 2015/II The Program
Lance Armstrong
 2014 Until We Could (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2013 Lone Survivor
Matt 'Axe' Axelson
 2013 Ain't Them Bodies Saints
Patrick Wheeler
 2013 Kill Your Darlings
William Burroughs
 2012 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Orville Redenbacher / Time Traveller
- Executed by the State (2012) ... Orville Redenbacher / Time Traveller (voice)
 2012 Contraband
Sebastian Abney
 2011 Rampart
General Terry
 2011 360
Tyler
 2011 The Mechanic
Steve McKenna
 2011/I Here
Will Shepard
 2009 Pandorum
Bower
 2009/I Blink (Short)
AJ
 2009/I The Messenger
Staff Sergeant Will Montgomery
 2008 Birds of America
Jay
 2007 30 Days of Night
The Stranger
 2007 My Name Is Earl (TV Series)
Glenn
 2007 3:10 to Yuma
Charlie Prince
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Warren Worthington III / Angel
 2006 Alpha Dog
Jake Mazursky
 2003-2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series)
Russell Corwin
- Singing for Our Lives (2005) ... Russell Corwin
- Untitled (2004) ... Russell Corwin
- Bomb Shelter (2004) ... Russell Corwin
- The Black Forest (2004) ... Russell Corwin
- Grinding the Corn (2004) ... Russell Corwin
 2005 The Dead Zone (TV Series)
Darren Foldes
- The Last Goodbye (2005) ... Darren Foldes
 2005 Hostage
Mars Krupcheck
 2004 The Punisher
Spacker Dave
 2003 11:14
Eddie
 2003 Northfork
Cod
 2002 Phone Booth
Big Q (uncredited)
 2002 Bang Bang You're Dead
Trevor Adams
 2002 Big Trouble
Matt Arnold
 2001-2002 Boston Public (TV Series)
Max Warner
- Chapter Thirty-Six (2002) ... Max Warner
- Chapter Twenty-Nine (2001) ... Max Warner
 2002 The Laramie Project (TV Movie)
Aaron Kreifels
 2001 Get Over It
Berke Landers
 2000 Family Law (TV Series)
Jason Nelson
- A Mother's Son (2000) ... Jason Nelson
 1999-2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series)
Eli
- Carded and Discarded (2000) ... Eli
- Pilot (1999) ... Eli
 1999 Liberty Heights
Ben Kurtzman
 1998 1973 (TV Movie)
Peter
 1998 Breakfast with Einstein (TV Movie)
Ryan
 1998 You Wish (TV Series)
Earl
- Future Shock (1998) ... Earl
 1998 I've Been Waiting for You (TV Movie)
Charlie
 1996-1997 Flash Forward (TV Series)
Tucker James
- Makeover (1997) ... Tucker James
- Dog Day After Lunch (1997) ... Tucker James
- On Your Toes (1997) ... Tucker James
- Expose (1997) ... Tucker James
- Just Friends (1997) ... Tucker James
 1996 Kounterfeit (Video)
Travis
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Took part in NY Times "Times Talk" panel on "Ensemble Acting" with fellow cast members Alec Baldwin and Tom Sturridge from their Broadway drama "Orphans'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked for acting advice] [...] be bad. Give yourself permission to be terrible and celebrate that 'cause it's really about moving through a room in the darkness, and you're bumping into furniture. It's okay to fail 'cause there's no failure, you're just informing the richness of your experience, and that's- that's the greatest gift you can possibly give yourself. Be terrible, because you're... See more »

Trivia:

His paternal grandparents were Celia (Segal) and A. (Abraham) Frank Foster, who was a prominent judge in Boston. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays crazed, violent characters See more »

Nickname:

Goat Boy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show