STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 640 this week

Trey Parker (I)


Trey was born in Conifer, Colorado, on October 19, 1969 to Randy Parker, a geologist, and Sharon Parker, an insurance broker. He has an older sister, Shelley Parker. He met Matt Stone (co-creator of South Park (1997)) while attending the University of Colorado in Boulder, where he had a double major of music and Japanese. While at UCB he wrote, ... See full bio »

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 12 Feb 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Dec 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trey Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

South Park
South Park Music Department
(1997-2017)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
(1999)
Orgazmo
Orgazmo Music Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
  South Park (TV Series) (performer - 223 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (lyricist - 222 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (composer - 201 episodes, 1997 - 2017) (music performer - 54 episodes, 1997 - 2012)
- Splatty Tomato (2017) ... (composer: additional music)
- Super Hard PCness (2017) ... (composer: additional music)
- Moss Piglets (2017) ... (composer: additional music)
- Doubling Down (2017) ... (composer: additional music)
- Sons A Witches (2017) ... (composer: additional music)
 2001 That's My Bush! (TV Series) (composer - 8 episodes)
- Fare Thee Welfare (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Trapped in a Small Environment (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Mom 'E' D.E.A. Arrest (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The First Lady's Persqueeter (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- S.D.I-Aye-AYE! (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (composer: songs)
 1997 Orgazmo (music producer)
 1993 Cannibal! The Musical (songs by)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the preface for Lloyd Kaufman's "Make Your Own Damn Movie" See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tray Parker | Tre Parker | Trés Parker | Juan Schwartz | Tupac Schwartz | John Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Cartman is the proverbial fat kid who everyone picked on, but he still hangs out all the time. His voice just sort of came from...doing Stan's voice but putting a lot of fat on it. See more »

Trivia:

Before South Park (1997) began airing, he was offered the chance to direct the feature film version of the popular purple dinosaur in Barney's Great Adventure (1998). See more »

Trademark:

Highly lampoons celebrities and political figures See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show