STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 220 this week

Jason Schwartzman


Jason Schwartzman was born on June 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jason Francesco Schwartzman. He is known for his work on Rushmore (1998), The Darjeeling Limited (2007) and Moonrise Kingdom (2012). He has been married to Brady Cunningham since July 11, 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 06 Jan 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 25 Jul 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 26 images
created 03 Feb 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Schwartzman's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rushmore
Rushmore Max Fischer
(1998)
Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom Cousin Ben
(2012)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2013 Saving Mr. Banks (rehearsal and pre-record piano)
 2009-2011 Bored to Death (TV Series) (composer - 23 episodes)
- Nothing I Can't Handle by Running Away (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- We Could Sing a Duet (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
 2010 Red Dead Redemption (Video Game) (drums) / (harpsichord)
 2003-2007 The O.C. (TV Series) (composer - 92 episodes)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
 2004-2006 Cracking Up (TV Series) (composer - 15 episodes)
- The Fixer (2006) ... (composer: theme music) / (composer: title song)
- Pilot (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Daddy's Home (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Learning Disability (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Prom Night (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (composer: title song)
Show Show Actor (62 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial, "We Were Very Bad Boys," with Alec Baldwin and Jason Schwartzman (portraying themselves) for Amazon Echo (which Alex calls "Lexa"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Phantom Planet

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a creature of habit. I go to restaurants all the time and stuff. See more »

Trivia:

Ex-band member of Phantom Planet who later provided the theme song for the hit Television series The O.C. (2003). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Wes Anderson

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017