STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,398 this week

Stephen Altman (I)


Stephen Altman was born on October 15, 1956 as Stephen William Altman. He is known for his work on Gosford Park (2001), Ray (2004) and Grosse Pointe Blank (1997). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Gus
2018
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6554 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Altman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gosford Park
Gosford Park Production Designer
(2001)
Ray
Ray Production Designer
(2004)
Grosse Pointe Blank
Grosse Pointe Blank Production Designer
(1997)
Near Dark
Near Dark Production Designer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (36 credits)
 2017 Dirty Dancing (TV Movie)
 2016 Confirmation (TV Movie)
 2014/I Left Behind
 2014/I Draft Day
 2013 Trust Me
 2012 Chronicle
 2011 Shameless (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2011)
 2010 Janie Jones
 2009 Georgia O'Keeffe (TV Movie)
 2008 Lovely, Still
 2007 Hot Rod
 2005 The Sisters
 2004/I Ray
 2001 Gosford Park
 2001 The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (TV Movie)
 1996 Kansas City
 1994 Ready to Wear
 1993 Short Cuts
 1992 The Player
 1988 The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (TV Movie)
 1988 Tanner '88 (TV Mini-Series)
 1987 Near Dark
 1985 Fool for Love
 1984 Secret Honor
Show Show Art department (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stephen W. Altman | Steven Altman | Steve Altman
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017