STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,707 this week

Conrad Bain (1923–2013)


Usually sized up as an erudite gent, advice-spouting father or uptight, pompous neighbor, the acting talents of Conrad Bain were best utilized on stage and on TV. Born in Lethbridge, Alberta, on February 4, 1923, Conrad Stafford Bain was a twin son (the other was named Bonar) born to Stafford Harrison Bain, a wholesaler, and Jean Agnes (née Young)... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 39 images
created 19 May 2014
 
a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 27 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 27 images
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Conrad Bain's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Diff'rent Strokes
Diff'rent Strokes Philip Drummond
(1978-1986)
Maude
Maude Dr. Arthur Harmon
(1972-1978)
Postcards from the Edge
(1990)
Bananas
Bananas Semple
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1996 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
Philip Drummond
- I, Done: Part 2 (1996) ... Philip Drummond
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Grandpa
 1987-1988 Mr. President (TV Series)
Charlie Ross
- Get a Job (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- All About Jean (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- A Royal Send Off (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- Insecurity (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- The Christmas Story (1987) ... Charlie Ross
 1978-1986 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Philip Drummond
- The Front Page (1986) ... Philip Drummond
- The Photo Club (1986) ... Philip Drummond
- The Big Bribe (1986) ... Philip Drummond
- Lifestyles of the Poor and Unknown (1986) ... Philip Drummond
- Arnold's Tangled Web (1986) ... Philip Drummond
 1978-1985 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Charles Custers / Leslie Campbell / Les
- A Day in Port (1985) ... Charles Custers
- Instinct/Unmade for Each Other/BOS (1985) ... Leslie Campbell
 1981 Child Bride of Short Creek (TV Movie)
Frank King
 1980 Bob Hope in the Starmakers (TV Movie)
Roman Lear
 1979 C.H.O.M.P.S.
Ralph Norton
 1979 Hello, Larry (TV Series)
Philip Drummond
- Thanksgiving Crossover: Part 2 (1979) ... Philip Drummond
- Feudin' and Fussin': Part 2 (1979) ... Philip Drummond
- The Trip: Part 2 (1979) ... Philip Drummond
 1979 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Philip Drummond
- Rough Housing (1979) ... Philip Drummond
 1978 Grandpa Goes to Washington (TV Series)
Robert Green
- Kelley at the Bat (1978) ... Robert Green
 1978 The Waverly Wonders (TV Series)
Tate Sr.
- Tate vs. Tate (1978) ... Tate Sr.
 1972-1978 Maude (TV Series)
Dr. Arthur Harmon
- Maude's Big Move: Part 2 (1978) ... Dr. Arthur Harmon
- Maude's Big Move: Part 1 (1978) ... Dr. Arthur Harmon
- Phillip's Mature Romance (1978) ... Dr. Arthur Harmon
- Mr. Butterfield's Return (1978) ... Dr. Arthur Harmon
- Arthur's Grandson (1978) ... Dr. Arthur Harmon
 1975 Twigs (TV Movie)
Swede
 1972 Up the Sandbox
Dr. Gordon
 1972 A Fan's Notes
Poppy
 1971 Who Killed Mary Whats'ername?
Val Rooney
 1971 The Anderson Tapes
Dr. Rubicoff
 1971 Bananas
Semple
 1971 A New Leaf
Professor Heinrich (uncredited)
 1971 Jump
Lester Jump
 1970 I Never Sang for My Father
Rev. Pell
 1970 Lovers and Other Strangers
Priest in Confessional (uncredited)
 1969 Last Summer
Sidney (uncredited)
 1966-1968 Dark Shadows (TV Series)
Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn / Hotel Clerk
- Episode #1.632 (1968) ... Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn
- Episode #1.61 (1966) ... Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn
- Episode #1.11 (1966) ... Hotel Clerk
- Episode #1.1 (1966) ... Hotel Clerk
 1968 Coogan's Bluff
Madison Avenue Man
 1968 Star!
Second Salesman at Cartier's (uncredited)
 1968 A Lovely Way to Die
James Lawrence
 1968 Madigan
Hotel Clerk
 1967 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
Manager
- Shakedown (1967) ... Manager
 1967 The Borgia Stick (TV Movie)
Lawyer (uncredited)
 1965 The Trials of O'Brien (TV Series)
District Attorney
- Dead End on Flugel Street (1965) ... District Attorney
 1961 The Defenders (TV Series)
D.A. Fred Monahan
- Gideon's Follies (1961) ... D.A. Fred Monahan
 1961 Naked City (TV Series)
Miller
- The Day the Island Almost Sank (1961) ... Miller (uncredited)
 1952-1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Bank Manager Evans / Dr. Caldwell
- Family Protection (1956) ... Bank Manager Evans
- The Hospital (1952) ... Dr. Caldwell
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Dr. Charles Weldon #1 (1970)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Playing Ilya Ilyich Telegin in "Uncle Vanya", on Broadway, 6/4/73-7/28/73. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Conrad & Monica

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He played the same character (Philip Drummond) in four different series: Diff'rent Strokes (1978), The Facts of Life (1979), Hello, Larry (1979) and The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page