No photo available. Represent Alphonse Beni? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 207,279 this week

Alphonse Beni

Alphonse Beni was born in 1946 in Nkongsamba, Cameroon. He is an actor and director, known for Cameroon Connection (1985), Les tringleuses (1975) and Red Bad Boys (2008). See full bio »

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 896 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alphonse Beni's work have you seen?

Known For

Cameroon Connection
Cameroon Connection Inspecteur Baïko
(1985)
Les tringleuses
Les tringleuses Inspecteur Ferdinand Dubois
(1975)
Red Bad Boys
Red Bad Boys Georges Franklin
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2008 Red Bad Boys
Georges Franklin
 2005 La déchirure
Atangana Wamba Kotto
 1991 Power Force (as Alfons Beny)
 1987 Ninja: Silent Assassin
Alvin
 1985 Cameroon Connection
Inspecteur Baïko
 1985 African Fever
Baïko
 1982 Coup dur
Baïko
 1980 La pension des surdoués
Ange Noir (uncredited)
 1980 Saint voyou
 1980 Anna Makossa
Baïko
 1979 Danse mon amour
Patrick
 1978 L'état sauvage
Minister One
 1976 Les 69 positions
Patrick Bontemps
 1975 Les secrets de la mer rouge (TV Series)
Anko
- La disparition de Kassim (1975) ... Anko
- La route des perles (1975) ... Anko
- L'embuscade (1975) ... Anko
 1975 Les tringleuses
Inspecteur Ferdinand Dubois
 1973 Un enfant noir (Short)
Alain Domkem
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alphonse Bene | A. Beni | Alfons Beny | Allan Wood Cotton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cameroonese actor and director, he had a genuine fame in African countries during the seventies. He directed several genre pictures in his native country, most of which were box office successes in Africa, and also appeared in French-made b-movies, including soft porn films. As Cameroonese cinema collapsed in the eighties, he found work in films made in such different places as Italy and Hong ... See more »

Contribute to This Page