STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,162 this week

Brian Bennett (I)


Composer Brian Bennett is the three times winner of the Ivor Novello Award. Initially achieving fame as drummer with The Shadows, he has since forged a career as one of Britain's leading writers of music to picture. Brian was born in London in 1940 and by the late 1950s was one of the most sought-after percussionists around. He was drummer in ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 964 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 89 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 76 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 71 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Bennett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Dynamite
Black Dynamite Music Department
(2009)
Ruth Rendell Mysteries
(1988-1999)
The American Way
The American Way Composer
(1986)
Robin's Nest
Robin's Nest Music Department
(1977-1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (17 credits)
 2007-2010 New Tricks (TV Series) (34 episodes)
- The Fourth Man (2010)
- Gloves Off (2010)
- Coming Out Ball (2010)
- Fashion Victim (2010)
 2003 Natural World (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Moon Power (2003)
 2002-2003 Murder in Mind (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Suicide (2003)
- Favours (2003)
- Disposal (2002)
 2002 Great Natural Wonders of the World (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Expert Witness (TV Series documentary)
 1999 The Harpist
 1994 The World of Hammer (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Trials of War (1994)
 1994 The Knock (TV Series)
 1991 Birds of a Feather (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Poetic Justice (1991)
 1989 Close to Home (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Helen the Receptionist (1989) ... (original music by)
- Katie's Broken Heart (1989) ... (original music by)
- A Matter of Decree (1989) ... (original music by)
- She's Leaving Home (1989) ... (original music by)
- Helen's Parents (1989) ... (original music by)
 1988 Square Deal (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1988)
- Episode #1.6 (1988)
- Episode #1.5 (1988)
- Episode #1.4 (1988)
- Episode #1.3 (1988)
 1987 The Girls (TV Movie)
 1969 Red Arrows (Short)
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (51 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Title music composer of "Expert Witness", presented by Michael Gambon. It is the UK version of Forensic Files (1996).

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bran Bennett | Cliff Richard and the Shadows | Die Shadows | The Shadows
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On being awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) When we were on a tour at the start of early British pop music, people like Brian May were still at school. We gave them the inspiration to want to be in the business.

Trivia:

He was awarded the O.B.E. (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Music. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page