STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,786 this week

Joey Bishop (I) (1918–2007)


Perpetually glum standup comedian Joey Bishop was born Joseph Abraham Gottlieb on February 3, 1918, in the Bronx, New York. He was the youngest of five children of Chana "Anna" (Siegel) and Jacob Gottlieb, a bicycle repairman. His father was an Austrian Jewish immigrant and his mother was a Romanian Jew. He was raised in Philadelphia and learned ... See full bio »

"Grey's Anatomy" Hits 300 Episodes

Kerri Doherty talks about "Grey's Anatomy," the ground-breaking 300th episode, the impact the show has had, and the career of its creator, Shonda Rhimes.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 27 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joey Bishop's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Joey Bishop Show
The Joey Bishop Show Himself - Host
(1967-1969)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest Host / Himself / Herself - Guest Host / Himself - Guest
(1963-1988)
The Joey Bishop Show
The Joey Bishop Show Joey Barnes / Himself / Joey Barnes, Jr. / Light Fingered Louie
(1961-1965)
Match Game 73
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist
(1976-1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1996 Mad Dog Time
Mr. Gottlieb
 1990 Betsy's Wedding
Mr. Hopper - Eddie's Father
 1987 Glory Years (TV Movie)
Sydney Rosen
 1986 The Delta Force
Harry Goldman
 1985 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Buster Bailey
- Murder at the Oasis (1985) ... Buster Bailey
 1985 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Boots Dikeman
- What's So Funny? (1985) ... Boots Dikeman
 1981 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Dr. Burton
- The Pagoda Cure (1981) ... Dr. Burton
 1978 Sorority '62 (TV Movie)
Coach
 1976 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Charlie
- Too Many Crooks (1976) ... Charlie
 1970 The Bob Goulet Show (TV Movie)
Cameo
 1967 Valley of the Dolls
MC at Telethon
 1967 Who's Minding the Mint?
Ralph Randazzo
 1967 Get Smart (TV Series)
Guard
- Viva Smart (1967) ... Guard (uncredited)
 1967 A Guide for the Married Man
Technical Adviser (Charlie)
 1966 Texas Across the River
Kronk
 1961-1965 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Joey Barnes / Joey Barnes, Jr. / Light Fingered Louie / ...
- Joey Discovers Jackie Clark (1965) ... Joey Barnes
- What'll You Have? (1965) ... Joey Barnes
- Joey the Star Maker (1965) ... Joey Barnes
- Larry's Habit (1965) ... Joey Barnes
- Never Put It in Writing (1965) ... Joey Barnes
 1965 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Fred Jackson Jr.
- The Sweet Smell of Wampum (1965) ... Fred Jackson Jr.
 1963 Johnny Cool
Holmes - Used Car Salesman
 1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Walter
- Thunder in a Forgotten Town (1963) ... Walter
 1962 Sergeants 3
Sgt.-Maj. Roger Boswell
 1961 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Joey Mason
- Everything Happens to Me (1961) ... Joey Mason
 1960 Pepe
Joey Bishop
 1960 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
- Heaven Can Wait (1960)
 1960 Ocean's 11
'Mushy' O'Connors
 1959 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (TV Series)
Joey Kirk
- No Laughing Matter (1959) ... Joey Kirk
 1958 Onionhead
Sidney Gutsell
 1958 The Deep Six
Ski Krokowski
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Joey Bishop Sings Country Music" (ABC). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joey Bishop Enterprises | Josylar

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't consider success doing a show for 30 years; I'm sorry. To me, you're successful when you graduate from something. I did a series, I did a talk show, I did movies, I replaced Mickey Rooney [on Broadway] in "Sugar Babies." You understand? See more »

Trivia:

Member of the "Rat Pack"--himself, Dean Martin, Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr. and Peter Lawford. All appear in Ocean's 11 (1960). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with fellow Rat Pack members Dean Martin, Frank Sinatra., Sammy Davis Jr. and Peter Lawford See more »

Nickname:

The Frown Prince

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page