STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 269,816 this week

James Blaine (I) (1897–1948)


James Blaine was born on March 28, 1897 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as James Blaine Kratz. He was an actor, known for Flaming Frontiers (1938), The Oregon Trail (1939) and Riders of Death Valley (1941). He died on April 16, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Blaine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flaming Frontiers
Flaming Frontiers Bart Eaton
(1938)
The Oregon Trail
The Oregon Trail Sam Morgan
(1939)
Riders of Death Valley
Riders of Death Valley Joseph Kirby
(1941)
Oklahoma Frontier
Oklahoma Frontier George Frazier
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 1944 One Mysterious Night
Cop (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1942 Baby Face Morgan
Police Captain (uncredited)
 1942 Flight Lieutenant
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1942 Two Yanks in Trinidad
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1941 Remember the Day
Doorman (uncredited)
 1941 Fighting Bill Fargo
Cash Scanlon
 1941 The Gay Falcon
Police Officer in Hallway (uncredited)
 1941 Sea Raiders
Desk Sergeant [Ch. 7] (uncredited)
 1941 Nothing But the Truth
Doorman (uncredited)
 1941 Man from Montana
Dunham
 1941 Ringside Maisie
Policeman at Fight (uncredited)
 1941 Riders of Death Valley
Joseph Kirby
 1941 Paper Bullets
Rita's Boss (uncredited)
 1941 Bachelor Daddy
Doorman (uncredited)
 1941 Man-Made Monster
Charlie - Prison Guard (uncredited)
 1941 Meet Boston Blackie
Police Captain (uncredited)
 1941 High Sierra
Deputy (uncredited)
 1940 The Green Hornet Strikes Again!
Jason Eldridge [Ch. 6] (uncredited)
 1940 Charter Pilot
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1940 Winners of the West
Sen. Dodson [Ch. 13] (uncredited)
 1940 The Man Who Talked Too Much
Guard (uncredited)
 1940 The Ghost Breakers
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1940 Johnny Apollo
Guard in Solitary (uncredited)
 1940 The Blue Bird
Beech Tree (uncredited)
 1940 Cafe Hostess
Cop (uncredited)
 1939 Swanee River
Bartender (uncredited)
 1939 Man from Montreal
Trading Post Man (uncredited)
 1939 Another Thin Man
Policeman in Charles' Suite (uncredited)
 1939 Kid Nightingale
Policeman (uncredited)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties
Club Doorman (uncredited)
 1939 Beware Spooks!
Detective Adams (uncredited)
 1939 Oklahoma Frontier
George Frazier
 1939 The Oregon Trail
Sam Morgan
 1939 Tell No Tales
Police Capt. Hendry (uncredited)
 1939 Let Us Live
Detective (uncredited)
 1939 Everybody's Baby
Plainclothes Man (uncredited)
 1939 Sergeant Madden
Detective (uncredited)
 1939 Within the Law
Detective (uncredited)
 1939 Inside Story
Policeman (uncredited)
 1939 The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt
Duty Cop at Party (uncredited)
 1939 Blackwell's Island
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1939 Risky Business
Second Detective (uncredited)
 1939 Devil's Island
Guard (uncredited)
 1938 Exposed
Joe (uncredited)
 1938 Red Barry
Sinclair - Plane Manufacturer (uncredited)
 1938 Vacation from Love
Second Cop (uncredited)
 1938 Juvenile Court
Cop at Boxing Match (uncredited)
 1938 Personal Secretary
Cop (uncredited)
 1938 Boys Town
Court Officer (uncredited)
 1938/II Keep Smiling
Assistant Director (uncredited)
 1938 Gateway
Guard (uncredited)
 1938 Passport Husband
Police Battalion Chief (uncredited)
 1938 Flaming Frontiers
Bart Eaton
 1938 The Nurse from Brooklyn
Detective Saunders (uncredited)
 1938 Mr. Moto's Gamble
Policeman (uncredited)
 1938 Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars
Professor Richter [Chs. 1,9] (uncredited)
 1938 Love on a Budget
Townsman (uncredited)
 1937 Mannequin
Policeman (uncredited)
 1937 45 Fathers
Policeman (uncredited)
 1937 Trouble at Midnight
Executive (uncredited)
 1937 Charlie Chan on Broadway
Detective (uncredited)
 1937 The Women Men Marry
Timothy (uncredited)
 1937 The Man Who Cried Wolf
Doorman (uncredited)
 1937 Bad Guy
Detective (uncredited)
 1937 Parnell
Irishman (uncredited)
 1937 Song of the City
Second Detective (uncredited)
 1937 Murder Goes to College
Detective (uncredited)
 1936 After the Thin Man
San Francisco Policeman (uncredited)
 1936 Four Days' Wonder
Cop (uncredited)
 1936 Postal Inspector
Police Broadcaster (uncredited)
 1936 Rhythm on the Range
Train Conductor (uncredited)
 1936 The Return of Sophie Lang
Detective #2
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

James G. Blaine

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page