STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 530 this week

Billy Blanks


Muscular African American sports star, actor, media identity and inventor of the phenomenally popular "Tae Bo" fitness system, derived from his extensive martial arts training. Blanks was born in Eerie, Pennsylvania in 1955 amongst humble backgrounds and grew up as one of 15 children, battling dyslexia and tendon problems. However that didn't stop... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Aug 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 Sep 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 29 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Blanks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Last Boy Scout
The Last Boy Scout Billy Cole
(1991)
Kiss the Girls
Kiss the Girls Kickboxing Instructor
(1997)
Lionheart
Lionheart African Legionnaire
(1990)
Jack and Jill
Jack and Jill Billy Blanks
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
  Devotion (pre-production)
Billy Blanks
 2017 Anatomy of an Antihero 2 (TV Mini-Series)
Karate Master
- The Road Chosen (2017) ... Karate Master
 2017/I The Clapper
Billy Blanks
 2017 Almost Amazing
Mr. Wilson
 2017 Tae-Bo Evolution (TV Movie)
Host
 2015 Dark Moon Rising
Sheriff Tom
 2011/I Jack and Jill
Billy Blanks
 2007 Dance Club: The Movie (Short)
Dance Club Dancer
 2004 Neo the Office Chuckler (TV Series)
 1999 Sunset Beach (TV Series)
Billy
- Episode #1.606 (1999) ... Billy (uncredited)
- Episode #1.605 (1999) ... Billy (uncredited)
 1999 Martial Law (TV Series)
Travis King
- Requiem (1999) ... Travis King
 1999 ER (TV Series)
Kickboxing Instructor
- The Storm: Part 1 (1999) ... Kickboxing Instructor
 1998 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
Trainer
- Here Comes Z Bride (1998) ... Trainer
 1997 The Infinite Power Workout (TV Series)
- #204 (1997)
 1997 Assault on Devil's Island (TV Movie)
Creagan
 1997 Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (TV Series)
- Power Corrupts (1997)
 1997 Kiss the Girls
Kickboxing Instructor
 1996 Muppets Tonight (TV Series)
Dancing Muppet
- Paula Abdul (1996) ... Dancing Muppet
 1996 Balance of Power
Niko
 1995 Expect No Mercy
Justin Vanier
 1995 Tough and Deadly (Video)
John Portland
 1994 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Driver
- Love Strikes (1994) ... Driver
 1993 Back in Action
Billy
 1993/I Showdown
Billy Grant
 1993 TC 2000
Jason Storm
 1992 Zhan long zai ye
Billy
 1992 Talons of the Eagle
Tyler Wilson
 1992 Street Justice (TV Series)
Tsiet Na Champion
- Circle of Death (1992) ... Tsiet Na Champion
 1992 Long hang tian xia
Black Thug (uncredited)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout
Billy Cole
 1991 Timebomb
Mr. Brown
 1990 China O'Brien II (Video)
Baskin's Fighter #1 (uncredited)
 1990 Lionheart
African Legionnaire
 1989 Tango & Cash
Prison Thug (uncredited)
 1989 Bloodfist
Black Rose
 1989 Driving Force
Pool
 1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Man Fighting on the Street
- Heart of the Matter (1987) ... Man Fighting on the Street (uncredited)
 1986 Low Blow
Guard
 1984 Kids Incorporated (TV Series)
Billy
- Karate Kids ... Billy
Show Show Stunts (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-host, with Kelly Packard, of an infomercial for 'Billy's BootCamp" fitness exercises. Also appearing are Shellie Blanks Cimarosti, Lou Diamond Phillips, Randall Cunningham, Trista Sutter, Ryan Sutter and Vivica A. Fox. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the 4th born out of 15 children. Born & raised in Erie, Pennsylvania. See more »

Nickname:

Big Bill

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page