STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 262,091 this week

Aldrich Bowker (1875–1947)


Aldrich Bowker was born on January 1, 1875 in Ashby, Massachusetts, USA as Alfred Aldrich Bowker. He was an actor, known for Nancy Drew... Trouble Shooter (1939), Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940) and The Major and the Minor (1942). He died on March 21, 1947 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1968 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aldrich Bowker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nancy Drew... Trouble Shooter
(1939)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Abe Lincoln in Illinois Judge Bowling Green
(1940)
The Major and the Minor
The Major and the Minor Reverend Doyle
(1942)
I Married a Witch
I Married a Witch Justice of the Peace
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1942 I Married a Witch
Justice of the Peace
 1942 The Major and the Minor
Reverend Doyle
 1942 Mississippi Gambler
Judd Higgins - Mississippi Newspaper Editor
 1942 I Was Framed
Dr. Phillip Black
 1941 Ball of Fire
Justice of the Peace
 1941 Love Crazy
Jimmy - the Doorman (uncredited)
 1941 The Wagons Roll at Night
Mr. Williams
 1941 Pot o' Gold
Judge Mike Murray (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe
Pop Dwyer (uncredited)
 1941 Romance of the Rio Grande
Padre Martinez
 1940 Jennie
Dr. Hildebrand
 1940 Susan and God
Patrick
 1940 Those Were the Days!
Judge Squire Jennings
 1940 It All Came True
Father McDuffy (uncredited)
 1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Judge Bowling Green
 1939 On Dress Parade
Father Ryan
 1939 No Place to Go
Heffernan
 1939 Angels Wash Their Faces
Turnkey
 1939 Everybody's Hobby
Uncle Bert Leslie
 1939 These Glamour Girls
Charlie - the Counterman (uncredited)
 1939 Waterfront
Father Dunn
 1939 Nancy Drew... Trouble Shooter
Matt Brandon
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: You Can't Take It With You. Comedy. Written by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman. Scenic Design by Donald Oenslager. Techncial Assistant to Mr. Oenslager: Isaac Benesch. Press Representative: John Peter Toohey. Directed by George S. Kaufman. Booth Theatre (moved to The Imperial Theatre from 19 Sep 1938- close): 14 Dec 1936- 3 Dec... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the presenter at the 1937 Pulitzer Prize ceremony when 'George S. Kaufman (I)' won the prize for "You Can't Take it With You".

Nickname:

Bowkie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page