No photo available. Represent Ray Brown? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,345 this week

Ray Brown (VI) (1926–2002)

Ray Brown was born on October 13, 1926 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Raymond Matthews Brown. He is known for his work on Coffee and Cigarettes (2003), Just Cause (1995) and Bird (1988). He was married to Cecilia Brown and Ella Fitzgerald. He died on July 2, 2002 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 666 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 67 people
created 13 Oct 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Coffee and Cigarettes
(2003)
Just Cause
Just Cause Soundtrack
(1995)
Bird
Bird Soundtrack
(1988)
The Hot Rock
The Hot Rock Music Department
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (47 credits)
 1980 Opens Wednesday (Short) (musician)
 1977 Telefon (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1976 The Death Collector (composer: additional music)
 1974 Busting (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1972 The Getaway (musician: acoustic double bass - uncredited)
 1972 The Wrath of God (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1972 Two Is a Happy Number (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1972 Jeremiah Johnson (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1972 The Hot Rock (soundtrack musician: bass)
 1971 From Bed to Worse (Short) (musician)
 1971 THX 1138 (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1971 Pretty Maids All in a Row (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1971 Rough Brunch (Short) (musician)
 1970 Don't Hustle an Ant with Muscle (Short) (musician)
 1970 Husbands (composer: additional music, London)
 1970 The Traveling Executioner (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1970 Mumbo Jumbo (Short) (musician)
 1970 Science Friction (Short) (musician)
 1970 Kelly's Heroes (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1970 Ants in the Pantry (Short) (musician)
 1970 Odd Ant Out (Short) (musician)
 1970 Zig Zag (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1970 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1970 Scratch a Tiger (Short) (musician)
 1970 The Only Game in Town (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1969 Isle of Caprice (Short) (musician)
 1969 A Pair of Greenbacks (Short) (musician: acoustic double bass)
 1969 Dune Bug (Short) (musician)
 1969 Never Bug an Ant (Short) (musician)
 1969 The Gypsy Moths (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1969 Technology, Phooey (Short) (musician)
 1969 Extinct Pink (Short) (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1969 I've Got Ants in My Plans (Short) (musician)
 1969 The Ant from Uncle (Short) (musician)
 1969 Hasty But Tasty (Short) (musician)
 1969 The Ant and the Aardvark (TV Series short) (musician)
 1968 Hawks and Doves (Short) (musician)
 1968 Bullitt (musician - uncredited)
 1968 The Split (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1967 Urbanissimo (Short) (musician: soloist)
 1967 Wait Until Dark (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1967 Point Blank (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1967 Banning (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1967 How I Spent My Summer Vacation (TV Movie) (musician: acoustic double bass - uncredited)
 1963 The Prize (musician: bass - uncredited)
 1958 Les tricheurs (musician)
 1958 The Tender Game (Short) (musician: bass)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Oscar Peterson Trio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Being a jazz musician is a very unnatural and tough way to make a living. Too many of the guys die very early, much too young. The way I figure it, if you can lead a jazz musician's life and make it past thirty-five, chances are good that you'll be around at ninety.

Trivia:

Inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame in 1997. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Slick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now