STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 872 this week

Sebastián Lelio


Born in 1974, Sebastián Lelio is one of the leading figures (along with Pablo Larraín, Andrés Wood and a few others) of the post-dictatorship Chilean cinema. After graduating from the "Escuela de Cine de Chile" in Santiago, Lelio started by making shorts (he made five from 1995 to 2003, as well as a documentary). From 2005 on, he directed four ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 160 people
created 04 Aug 2012
 
a list of 508 people
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 79 people
created 09 Mar 2015
 
a list of 82 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sebastián Lelio's work have you seen?

User Polls

24 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Una Mujer Fantástica
(2017)
Gloria
Gloria Director
(2013)
The Sacred Family
(2005)
El año del tigre
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Editor | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2018 Gloria (filming)
 2017 Disobedience
 2013/II Gloria
 2009 Navidad
 2003 Carga vital (Short)
 2002 Ciudad de maravillas (Short)
 2002 Fragmentos urbanos (Short)
 2000 Smog (Short)
 1996 Cuatro (Short)
 1995 4 (Short)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Documentalist for TV program "El futuro de Chile" See more »


Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Film School of Chile. See more »

Nickname:

Zebra

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017