STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,508 this week

René Clair (1898–1981)


René Clair was born on November 11, 1898 in Paris, France as René-Lucien Chomette. He was a writer and director, known for Le silence est d'or (1947), À Nous la Liberté (1931) and The Grand Maneuver (1955). He was married to Bronia Clair. He died on March 15, 1981 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Related News

Topper
| Trailers from Hell
The Love of a Woman
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 23 Nov 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 May 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 08 Jan 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of René Clair's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Le silence est d'or
(1947)
À Nous la Liberté
(1931)
The Grand Maneuver
(1955)
Beauties of the Night
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (34 credits)
 1972 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (French adaptation - 1 episode)
- Ferraille à vendre (1972) ... (French adaptation)
 1966 Les fables de La Fontaine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Les deux Pigeons (1966)
 1966 Gariban (screenplay "Porte des Lilas" - uncredited)
 1961 Tout l'or du monde (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
 1960 De fil en aiguille (TV Movie) (short story)
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman (scenario and dialogue: "Le Mariage")
 1957 The Golden Age of Comedy (Documentary)
 1957 The Gates of Paris (screenplay and dialogue)
 1955 The Grand Maneuver (screenplay and dialogue)
 1952 Beauties of the Night (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1950 Beauty and the Devil (screenplay and dialogue)
 1947 Le silence est d'or (scenario & dialogue)
 1944 It Happened Tomorrow (adaptation and screenplay - as Rene Clair)
 1942 I Married a Witch (dialogue - uncredited)
 1941 The Flame of New Orleans (uncredited)
 1938 Break the News (writer)
 1937 Round the Film Studios (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- No 1: Pinewood Part 6 (1937) ... (narrative script)
 1933 July 14 (scenario)
 1931 À Nous la Liberté (story and screenplay)
 1931 A Severa (unconfirmed - unconfirmed)
 1931 Le million
 1930 Prix de beauté (Miss Europe) (idea and adaptation)
 1930 Sous les toits de Paris (scenario)
 1928 Les deux timides (writer)
 1928 The Horse Ate the Hat (written by)
 1927 La proie du vent (adaptation)
 1924 At 3:25 (Short)
 1924 Entr'acte (Short) (adaptation and screenplay)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

René Chomette | Rene Clair | A Rene Clair Production
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Explaining how he got into movies] By accident. I had never thought about it before. I was a young reporter on a daily newspaper, and I had some friends who were making a small amateur picture, with a troupe of girls, you see - dancers. one of them thought that for this particular film they were making they needed a young man who liked girls. And I was very much interested - not in pictures but ... See more »

Trivia:

President of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1974 See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now