No photo available. Represent Herbert Coleman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,796 this week

Herbert Coleman (1907–2001)

Herbert Coleman was born on December 12, 1907 in Bluefield, West Virginia, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Vertigo (1958), North by Northwest (1959) and The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956). He was married to Mary Belle. He died on October 3, 2001 in Salinas, California, USA. See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3761 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Coleman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vertigo
Vertigo Producer
(1958)
North by Northwest
(1959)
The Trouble with Harry
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1991 The Borrower (executive producer - as William H. Coleman)
 1969 Topaz (associate producer)
  Maya (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes, 1967 - 1968) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Ranson of Raji (1968) ... (producer)
- Deadly Passage (1967) ... (producer)
- The Root of Evil (1967) ... (producer)
- The Khandur Uprising (1967) ... (producer)
- Will the Real Prince Please Get Lost (1967) ... (producer)
 1964-1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes)
- Night Fever (1965) ... (producer)
- The Second Wife (1965) ... (producer)
- Power of Attorney (1965) ... (producer)
- Completely Foolproof (1965) ... (producer)
- Death Scene (1965) ... (producer)
 1961 Whispering Smith (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Hired to Die (1961) ... (producer)
- Dark Circle (1961) ... (producer)
- The Mortal Coil (1961) ... (producer)
- The Hemp Reeger Case (1961) ... (producer)
- Death at Even Money (1961) ... (producer)
 1960-1961 Checkmate (TV Series) (producer - 33 episodes)
- State of Shock (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- A Slight Touch of Venom (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Hot Wind on a Cold Town (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- The Thrill Seeker (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Death by Design (1961) ... (producer - uncredited)
 1959 North by Northwest (associate producer)
 1958 Vertigo (associate producer)
 1956 The Wrong Man (associate producer)
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much (associate producer)
 1955 The Trouble with Harry (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (26 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herb Coleman | William 'Herbert' Coleman | William H. Coleman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He agreed to be interviewed for Donald Spoto's controversial and extremely negative biography of Alfred Hitchcock, but subsequently attacked the book strongly, claiming that he had been misquoted and that his remarks about Hitchcock (which had been complimentary) had been distorted.

Nickname:

Herbie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page