STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 545 this week

Dane Cook


Dane Cook was born on March 18, 1972 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Dane Jeffrey Cook. He is an actor and writer, known for Good Luck Chuck (2007), My Best Friend's Girl (2008) and Employee of the Month (2006). See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 22 Mar 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 17 Jul 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dane Cook's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Good Luck Chuck
Good Luck Chuck Charlie
(2007)
Dan in Real Life
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2018 American Exit (completed)
Charlie
 2017 American Gods (TV Series)
Robbie
- Git Gone (2017) ... Robbie
 2016 Workaholics (TV Series)
JP Richman
- Wolves of Rancho (2016) ... JP Richman
 2015 400 Days
Dvorak
 2014 Planes: Fire & Rescue
Dusty Crophopper (voice)
 2014 Vitaminamulch: Air Spectacular (Short)
Dusty (voice)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
The Local Population (voice)
 2013 Planes
Dusty Crophopper (voice)
 2012-2013 Next Caller (TV Series)
Cam
- The Tude & the Prude (2013) ... Cam
- Rent Control (2013) ... Cam
- Pilot (2012) ... Cam
- Cam Smart ... Cam
- Amber Week ... Cam
 2012 Guns, Girls and Gambling
Sheriff Hutchins
 2012 The Producers (Video)
Franz Liebkind
 2011 Answers to Nothing
Ryan
 2011 Louie (TV Series)
Dane Cook
- Oh Louie/Tickets (2011) ... Dane Cook
 2011 Detention
Principal Verge
 2011 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Matt Williams
- Loa Aloha (2011) ... Matt Williams
 2008 My Best Friend's Girl
Tank
 2007 Dan in Real Life
Mitch
 2007 Good Luck Chuck
Charlie
 2007 Mr. Brooks
Mr. Smith
 2002-2007 Crank Yankers (TV Series)
Sav McCauley / Jack Larson / Foreign Guy / ...
- Episode #4.3 (2007) ... Jack Larson (voice)
- Episode #2.6 (2003) ... Foreign Guy (voice)
- Episode #1.10 (2002) ... Gene Winterbuck / Sav McCauley (voice)
- Episode #1.7 (2002) ... Sav McCauley (voice)
 2006 Employee of the Month
Zack
 2006 Farce of the Penguins
Online Penguin (voice)
 2005 Cooked (TV Movie)
Dane
 2005/I Waiting...
Floyd
 2005/I London
George
 2005 Duck Dodgers (TV Series)
Van Chancy
- The Kids Are All Wrong/Win, Lose or Duck (2005) ... Van Chancy (voice)
 2004 Mr 3000
Sausage Mascot (voice)
 2004 Good Girls Don't... (TV Series)
Max
 2004 Torque
Neil Luff
 2004 Channel Surfing (TV Movie) (voice)
 2004 Humor Me (TV Movie)
Dane
 2003 Stuck on You
Officer Fraioli
 2003 Windy City Heat (TV Movie)
Roman Polanski
 2002 The Man Show (TV Series)
Blotto Pugilistum
- Juggy Car Wash (2002) ... Blotto Pugilistum (uncredited)
 2002 Tian mai zhuan qi
Bob
 2002 L.A.X.
Terrell Chasman
 1999 Spiral (Short)
David
 1999 Simon Sez
Nick Miranda
 1999 Mystery Men
Waffler
 1999 Flypaper
Tim
 1999 Smash Mouth: All Star (Video short)
Dane Cook
 1998 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
Elliot
- A Kiss Is Just Amiss (1998) ... Elliot
 1997 Buddy
Fair Cop
 1995-1996 Maybe This Time (TV Series)
Kyle
- Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1996) ... Kyle
- St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1996) ... Kyle
- Stand Up Your Man (1996) ... Kyle
- Acting Out (1996) ... Kyle
- Lucky Puck (1996) ... Kyle
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Harmful If Swallowed" - CD/DVD compilation of his comedy show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011) My nickname for my mom was "The Compass." She actually passed away a few years ago. She always knew the direction I had before I knew it. I had zero belief in myself growing up. I grew up very self-loathing. I was a phobic. I had anxiety. I had panic attacks. Once I left my house I was a wreck. Yet, here was this empowered, funny, very cool woman - my mom would listen to AC/DC's "Hells ... See more »

Trivia:

Is a Boston Red Sox fan. See more »

Trademark:

Observational comedy mixed with dark humor and comedic violence See more »

Nickname:

DC See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017