STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,592 this week

Tre Cool (I)


Tre Cool was born on December 9, 1972 in Frankfurt, Germany as Frank Edwin Wright III. He has been married to Sara Wright since October 10, 2014. He was previously married to Claudia and Lisea Lyons. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Nov 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Jun 2014
 
a list of 365 people
created 13 Jun 2016
 
a list of 758 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 92 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tre Cool's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Simpsons Movie
The Simpsons Movie Green Day
(2007)
Varsity Blues
Varsity Blues Soundtrack
(1999)
Sex Tape
Sex Tape Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (21 credits)
 2017 South Park (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hummels & Heroin (2017) ... (writer: "When I Come Around")
 2017 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Full Bush, Half Snickers (2017) ... (writer: "Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life)")
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Sarah Paulson/Green Day (2016) ... (music: "Bang Bang")
 2016 Morgen hör ich auf (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Schöner Schein (2016) ... (writer: "Holiday" - uncredited)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (music - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- The Final Late Show with David Letterman (2015) ... (music: "Welcome to Paradise" - uncredited)
- Gwyneth Paltrow/American Idiot (2010) ... (writer: "Holiday" - uncredited)
 2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Not I (2014) ... (writer: "Basket Case" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... (writer: "21 Guns")
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cançons infantils (2012) ... (writer: "American Idiot")
 2010 X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 3. Live Show (2010) ... (writer: "Boulevard of Broken Dreams")
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.137 (2010) ... (writer: "Letterbomb")
- Episode #2.115 (2010) ... (writer: "Last of the American Girls")
 2010 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.5 (2010) ... (writer: "Last of the American Girls")
  Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #5.22 (2010) ... (performer: "Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)") / (writer: "Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)")
 2007 100 Greatest Songs of the 90s (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2007) ... (writer: "Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)")
 2005-2007 Canadian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Top 8 Performance (2007) ... (writer: "Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)")
- Season Finale Results Show (2005) ... (writer: "Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)")
 2007 Idool 2007 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Grote Liveshow 8 - Rock (2007) ... (writer: "Boulevard of Broken Dreams")
 2006 Cesko hledá SuperStar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- První finále: Hity 21. století (2006) ... (writer: "Boulevard of Broken Dreams")
 2005 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 9 Performance Show: Idol's Choice (2005) ... (writer: "Holiday")
 2005 CSI: NY (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Supply & Demand (2005) ... (writer: "Holiday" - as Frank E. Wright III)
 2005 Meet the Barkers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- It's Moving Day for the Barkers! (2005) ... (writer: "Warning")
 1995 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 January 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Basket Case")
 1973 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chet Atkins (1973) ... (writer: "Where No One Stands Alone" - as Frank E. Wright III)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (17 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (44 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Drummer for band Green Day.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tre' Cool | Tré Cool | Green Day | Frank Edwin Wright III

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wanna survive an avalanche, I wanna be one of those people a dog finds buried under a ton of snow, almost dying of starvation. See more »

Trivia:

He is the godfather of lead singer/guitarist of Green Day, Billie Joe Armstrong's kids. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017