STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,068 this week

Eric Dane (I)


Eric Dane is an American actor known as "Dr. Mark Sloan" on Grey's Anatomy (2005) and as a co-star in Marley & Me (2008) and Valentine's Day (2010). He was born on November 9, 1972, in San Francisco, California, the older of two brothers. His father is an architect and interior designer based in San Francisco. His mother, Leah (Cohn), was a ... See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 Jul 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Nov 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 May 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Dane's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grey's Anatomy
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Mark Sloan
(2006-2017)
Marley & Me
Marley & Me Sebastian
(2008)
The Last Ship
The Last Ship CO CDR Tom Chandler
(2014-2017)
Burlesque
Burlesque Marcus
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 2014-2017 The Last Ship (TV Series)
CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Detect, Deceive, Destroy (2017) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Endgame (2017) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Lazaretto (2017) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Feast (2017) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Tempest (2017) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
 2017 Grey Lady
Doyle
 2015 The Fixer (TV Mini-Series)
Carter
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Carter
 2006-2012 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Mark Sloan
- Remember the Time (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Going Going Gone (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Flight (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Migration (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Let the Bad Times Roll (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
 2010/I Burlesque
Marcus
 2010/I Valentine's Day
Sean Jackson
 2009-2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Mark Sloan
- Another Second Chance (2010) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Ex-Life (2009) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
 2008 Marley & Me
Sebastian
 2006 Wedding Wars (TV Movie)
Ben Grandy
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Multiple Man
 2006 X-Men: The Official Game (Video Game)
Multiple Man (voice)
 2005 Painkiller Jane (TV Movie)
Nick
 2005 Feast
Hero
 2004 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Leo Broder
- The Count of Montecito (2004) ... Leo Broder
- Have You Ever Seen the Rain? (2004) ... Leo Broder
 2004 Helter Skelter (TV Movie)
Charles "Tex" Watson
 2003-2004 Charmed (TV Series)
Jason Dean
- Used Karma (2004) ... Jason Dean
- Little Monsters (2003) ... Jason Dean
- My Three Witches (2003) ... Jason Dean
- The Power of Three Blondes (2003) ... Jason Dean
- Valhalley of the Dolls: Part 2 (2003) ... Jason Dean
 2003 Sol Goode
Overly Dramatic Actor
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
Rob Goodwin
- Long Live the King (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
- Driven (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
- China Cup (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
 2001 Ball & Chain (TV Movie)
Jack
 2001 Gideon's Crossing (TV Series)
Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- Clinical Enigma (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- The Mistake (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- The Others (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- Hinkytown (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
 2000 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV Series)
Alec
- Kiss of Death (2000) ... Alec
 1999 The Basket
Tom Emery
 1997 Crisis Center (TV Series)
Mark Kelly
- He Said, She Said (1997) ... Mark Kelly
 1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Bellhop
- Disney World War II (1996) ... Bellhop
 1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV Mini-Series)
Nick
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Nick
 1996 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Justin Whalen
- Private Dancer (1996) ... Justin Whalen
 1995 Married with Children (TV Series)
Oliver Cole
- Radio Free Trumaine (1995) ... Oliver Cole
 1993 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
Brett
- Nose (1993) ... Brett
 1992 Renegade (TV Series)
Jimmy Warren
- Mother Courage (1992) ... Jimmy Warren
 1991 Saved by the Bell (TV Series)
Tad Pogue
- The Game (1991) ... Tad Pogue (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I make really good chicken soup, sort of from scratch. I don't make my own stock. I just use a base like a chicken stock, but everything else, all the ingredients, I do on my own. See more »

Trivia:

Filming Marley & Me (2008) in South Florida. See more »

Nickname:

Dr. McSteamy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page