STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 42,278 this week

I.A.L. Diamond (1920–1988)


I.A.L. Diamond was born on June 27, 1920 in Ungheni, Romania as Itek Domnici. He was a writer and producer, known for Some Like It Hot (1959), The Apartment (1960) and Just Go with It (2011). He was married to Barbara Ann Bentley. He died on April 21, 1988 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Related News

One, Two, Three
| Trailers from Hell
Love in the Afternoon
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 51 people
created 27 Jun 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 2115 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 18 people
created 17 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 22 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of I.A.L. Diamond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Some Like It Hot
(1959)
The Apartment
The Apartment Writer
(1960)
Just Go with It
(2011)
Irma la Douce
Irma la Douce Writer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 2011 Just Go with It (screenplay "Cactus Flower")
 1981 Buddy Buddy
 1978 Fedora (screenplay)
 1974 The Front Page (screenplay)
 1972 Avanti! (screenplay)
 1969 Cactus Flower (screenplay)
 1968 The 40th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
 1967 The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special (TV Special) ("Gallipacci" was based on an original sketch by)
 1966 The Fortune Cookie (written by)
 1964 Kiss Me, Stupid (screenplay)
 1963 Irma la Douce (writer)
 1961 One, Two, Three (screenplay)
 1960 The Apartment (written by)
 1959 Some Like It Hot (screenplay)
 1958 Merry Andrew (screenplay)
 1957 Love in the Afternoon (screenplay)
 1956 That Certain Feeling (screenplay)
 1952 Something for the Birds (uncredited)
 1952 Monkey Business (screenplay)
 1951 Love Nest (screenplay)
 1949 It's a Great Feeling (story)
 1949 The Girl from Jones Beach (writer)
 1948 Two Guys from Texas (screenplay)
 1948 Romance on the High Seas (additional dialogue)
 1946 Never Say Goodbye (screenplay)
 1946 Two Guys from Milwaukee (original screenplay)
 1944 Murder in the Blue Room (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Broadway - "Promises, Promises". Based on the film "The Apartment" by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond. Directed by Robert Moore. Shubert Theatre; 1,281 performances. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[interviewed in 1982]: I think we are dealing with an audience that is almost functionally illiterate, that has grown up on television and comic books. According to a survey I read, a kid of eighteen will have seen some 30,000 hours of television. He has seen 700 movies. There's no indication as to how many books he's read, but I'd guess about one-and-a-half. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Columbia University in 1941. Signed as a junior writer at Paramount for $75 a week. His apprenticeship ended, when he joined Warner Brothers as full screenwriter (1946-49). Subsequently with 20th Century Fox (1951-52). Had his most productive spell at United Artists in collaboration with Billy Wilder, 1958-66 and 1970-72. See more »

Nickname:

Izzy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page