STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,168 this week

Jerry Dunphy (1921–2002)


Jerry Dunphy was born on June 9, 1921 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He was an actor and producer, known for Beverly Hills Cop III (1994), Independence Day (1996) and Bulworth (1998). He was married to Sandra Marshall and Marjorie. He died on May 20, 2002 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 666 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1036 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Dunphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Beverly Hills Cop III
(1994)
Independence Day
(1996)
Bulworth
Bulworth Jerry Dunphy
(1998)
Pauly Shore Is Dead
Pauly Shore Is Dead Jerry Dunphy
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2003 Pauly Shore Is Dead
Jerry Dunphy
 2000 Dropping Out
Newscaster
 1998 Bulworth
Jerry Dunphy
 1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Don
- Morning Becomes Obnoxious (1996) ... Don
 1995 The Jerky Boys
World News Now Anchorman
 1994 Beverly Hills Cop III
Newscaster
 1994 Jimmy Hollywood
Anchorperson
 1993 Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series)
Sputnik Play-by-Play
- No Time Like the Future (1993) ... Sputnik Play-by-Play
 1990 Impulse
TV Anchorman
 1990 Hard to Kill
Newscaster
 1981 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Jerry Dunphy
- The Murder of Jonathan Hart (1981) ... Jerry Dunphy
 1976 Helter Skelter (TV Movie)
Newscaster
 1973 Faraday and Company (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Say Hello to a Dead Man (1973) ... Newscaster
 1972 Night of the Lepus
Television Newscaster
 1971 The Love Machine
Newscaster
 1967 The Reluctant Astronaut
TV Newscaster (uncredited)
 1966 Batman (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Batman Is Riled (1966) ... Newscaster
 1965 Mirage
TV Newscaster (uncredited)
 1964 Goodbye Charlie
T.V. Newscaster (uncredited)
 1964 Kitten with a Whip
Newscaster
 1964 The Patsy
TV Newscaster (uncredited)
 1963 The Prize
American TV News Correspondent (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Following his death, he was interred at Forest Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery (Hollywood Hills) in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Trademark:

Began every news broadcast with the line "From the desert to the sea, to all of Southern California, a good evening."

Nickname:

The Dean of Los Angeles Broadcasting

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now