STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,536 this week

Richard Eyre


Richard Eyre was born on March 28, 1943 in Barnstaple, Devon, England as Richard Charles Hastings Eyre. He is a director and producer, known for Notes on a Scandal (2006), Iris (2001) and Stage Beauty (2004). He has been married to Sue Birtwistle since 1973. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 77 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1911 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Eyre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 8 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Notes on a Scandal
(2006)
Iris
Iris Director
(2001)
Stage Beauty
Stage Beauty Director
(2004)
The Other Man
The Other Man Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2018 King Lear (TV Movie) (post-production)
 2015 The Dresser (TV Movie)
 2012 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012)
- Henry IV, Part 1 (2012)
 2009 10 Minute Tales (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Three Kings (2009)
 2008 The Other Man
 2004 Stage Beauty
 2001/I Iris
 2000 Rockaby (TV Short)
 1998 Performance (TV Series) (1 episode)
- King Lear (1998)
 1986-1995 Screen Two (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Tumbledown (TV Movie)
 1987 V. (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Past Caring (TV Movie)
 1979-1981 Play for Today (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Country (1981)
- Pasmore (1980)
- Comedians (1979)
- Waterloo Sunset (1979)
 1981 The Cherry Orchard (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He produced Frank Loesser's musical, "Guys and Dolls," at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London, England with Lulu, Norman Rossington, Clarke Peters, Betsy Brantley, David Healy, Mark Hadfield, and Anthony Pedley in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Richard Eyre
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on John Thaw] He's just effortlessly skilled at what he does. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1982 London Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Director for Guys and Dolls. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

The New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" breaks down some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials and connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now