STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 332 this week

Jimmy Fallon


Jimmy Fallon was born in 1974 in Brooklyn, New York, to Gloria (Feeley) and Jimmy Fallon. He is of Irish, German, and Norwegian descent. He was raised in Saugerties, New York, which is in upstate New York. He has performed stand up, impressions and characters across the country, in some of the biggest comedy clubs, such as the Improv (in Los ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Jimmy Fallon on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 30 Apr 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 May 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Fallon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
(2009-2014)
Fever Pitch
(2005)
Whip It
Whip It 'Hot Tub' Johnny Rocket
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (1 episode, 2014) (written by - 316 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Katy Perry/Josh Charles/Al Madrigal (2017) ... (written by)
- Kerry Washington/Tim Tebow/David Crosby (2017) ... (written by)
- Michael Fassbender/Jeffrey Tambor/Weezer (2017) ... (written by)
- Kevin Bacon/David Feherty/Chris Stapleton (2017) ... (written by)
 2017 The 74th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special documentary) (special material)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (written by - 404 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (writer - 62 episodes, 2009)
- Andy Samberg/The Muppets/Final Show (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.49 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.97 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.96 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.95 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
  Guys with Kids (TV Series) (creator - 17 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 1 episode, 2012)
- Divorce Party (2013) ... (creator)
- Rare Breed (2013) ... (creator)
- Gary's Idea (2013) ... (creator)
- The Will (2013) ... (creator)
- Me Time (2013) ... (creator)
 2010 The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2009 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jimmy Fallon (2009) ... (writer)
 2005 2005 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special)
 2002 2002 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (35 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (171 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (47 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/13) TV commercial (voiceoverl), "Huge," for the new iPhone 6 and iPhone 6+. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 13 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

James Thomas Fallon | Jimmy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was never really serious with one team. I was into the Mets because my Dad worked at IBM where he got free Mets tickets, so I was into the Mets ... then I got to Saturday Night Live (1975) where my boss has unbelievable N.Y. Yankees tickets, so he invites us to the games. I'm going to all the games, so I might as well root for the team I'm gonna go sit with. I became a Yankees fan for a few ... See more »

Trivia:

Nominated for a Grammy Award, "Best Spoken Comedy Album: The Bathroom Wall, Jimmy Fallon" (in 2003). See more »

Trademark:

Sings real life radio songs but changes words to fit different topics, as seen on Saturday Night Live (1975). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page