STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,022 this week

Robert J. Flaherty (1884–1951)


Robert J. Flaherty was born on February 16, 1884 in Iron Mountain, Michigan, USA as Robert Joseph Flaherty. He was a director and writer, known for Louisiana Story (1948), Man of Aran (1934) and Elephant Boy (1937). He was married to Frances H. Flaherty. He died on July 23, 1951 in Brattleboro, Vermont, USA. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 200 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 08 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert J. Flaherty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Louisiana Story
Louisiana Story Director
(1948)
Man of Aran
Man of Aran Director
(1934)
Elephant Boy
Elephant Boy Director
(1937)
Moana
Moana Director
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 1950 The Titan: Story of Michelangelo (Documentary)
 1948 Louisiana Story (as Robert Flaherty)
 1942 The Land (Documentary)
 1937 Elephant Boy (as Robert Flaherty)
 1935 Oidhche Sheanchais (Short)
 1934 Man of Aran (Documentary)
 1933 Art of the English Craftsman (Documentary short)
 1933 The English Potter (Documentary short)
 1933 The Glassmakers of England (Documentary short)
 1931 Industrial Britain (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1928 White Shadows in the South Seas (early shooting, uncredited)
 1927 Twenty-Four-Dollar Island (Documentary short)
 1926 Moana (Documentary)
 1925 The Potterymaker (Documentary short)
 1922 Nanook of the North (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Captain's Chair" (filmed as The Last Voyage of Captain Grant (1938))

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.J. Flaherty | Robert Flaherty | Flaherty
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A film is the longest distance between two points.

Trivia:

Attended Upper Canada College in Toronto and the Michigan College of Mines back in his home state, where he met future wife Frances who shared his interest in music. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now