No photo available. Represent Irène Galitzine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,383,434 this week

Irène Galitzine (1916–2006)

Irène Galitzine was born on July 22, 1916 in Tiflis, Russian Empire. She is known for her work on The Lovers on the Bridge (1991), Rape Me (2000) and God Is Great and I'm Not (2001). She died on October 20, 2006 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 169 people
created 20 May 2016
 
a list of 80 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irène Galitzine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Lovers on the Bridge
The Lovers on the Bridge Set Decorator
(1991)
Rape Me
Rape Me Art Director
(2000)
God Is Great and I'm Not
God Is Great and I'm Not Art Department
(2001)
Mahogany
Mahogany Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (13 credits)
 2005 Nèg maron (property master)
 2003 Tout le monde rêve de voler (TV Movie) (assistant production designer)
 2002 Aram (assistant production designer)
 2001 God Is Great and I'm Not (key painter)
 2001 Le lait de la tendresse humaine (assistant production designer)
 2001 Martha... Martha (prop master)
 2000 Les sagards (TV Movie) (prop master)
 2000 Deuxième quinzaine de juillet (prop master)
 1999 Inséparables (assistant art director) / (assistant production designer)
 1999 Avocats & associés (TV Series) (painter - 5 episodes)
- L'affaire Cindy (1999) ... (painter)
- Parole d'honneur (1999) ... (painter)
- Duel au palais (1999) ... (painter)
- Le prix d'un enfant (1999) ... (painter)
- Groupes sanguins (1999) ... (painter)
 1998 Victor... pendant qu'il est trop tard (property master)
 1998 De gré ou de force (TV Movie) (painter)
 1996 Y'aura t'il de la neige à Noël? (prop master)
Show Show Casting department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (4 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (4 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Princess Galitzine
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now