STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,265 this week

Tony Gatlif


Tony Gatlif was born on September 10, 1948 in Algiers, Alger, France as Michel Dahmani. He is a director and writer, known for Vengo (2000), Gadjo dilo (1997) and Korkoro (2009). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Gatlif's work have you seen?
20 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vengo
Vengo Director
(2000)
Gadjo dilo
Gadjo dilo Director
(1997)
Korkoro
Korkoro Director
(2009)
Exils
Exils Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2017 Djam
 2014/I Geronimo
 2012 Indignados (Documentary)
 2009 Korkoro
 2006 Transylvania
 2004 Exils
 2004 Visions of Europe (segment "Paris by Night")
 2002/I Swing
 2000 Vengo
 1997 Gadjo dilo
 1995 Mondo
 1993 Latcho Drom (Documentary)
 1983 Les princes
 1982 Canta Gitano (Short)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tony Gatliff | Tony Gattlif | Tony Gattliff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professor at La Fémis, the French national film school. See more »

Trademark:

Main subject of interest: the Gypsies, their roots, history and traditions

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now