STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,639 this week

Lewis Gilbert (II)


Lewis Gilbert was born on March 6, 1920 in London, England. He is a director and writer, known for The Spy Who Loved Me (1977), You Only Live Twice (1967) and Moonraker (1979). He was previously married to Hylda Tafler. See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 13 Dec 2012
 
a list of 264 people
created 21 Jul 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 09 Dec 2015
 
a list of 66 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lewis Gilbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Spy Who Loved Me
(1977)
You Only Live Twice
(1967)
Moonraker
Moonraker Director
(1979)
Alfie
Alfie Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lewis Gilbert CBE | Byron Gill | A Lewis Gilbert Production
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) was the highlight of my career. See more »

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Sydney Tafler and father of John Gilbert. See more »

Trademark:

Often cast Laurence Harvey See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page