STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 37 this week

Alejandro G. Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 02 Aug 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 26 Mar 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 27 Aug 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 115 wins & 151 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant
The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Amores Perros
Amores Perros Producer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores Perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (30 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial: "Best Job", Proctor and Gamble - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My duty [as a filmmaker] is to make probable the improbable. If I tell you how I did it, I will ruin your experience. See more »

Trivia:

According to himself, a constant theme in his films is the filial relationship between father and son. See more »

Trademark:

Stories are often told in a non linear structure See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show