STARmeter
Top 500
Down 49 this week

Bryce Dallas Howard


Bryce Dallas Howard was born on March 2, 1981, in Los Angeles, California. She was conceived in Dallas, Texas (the reason for her middle name). Her father, Ron Howard, is a former actor turned Oscar-winning director. Her mother is actress and writer Cheryl Howard (née Alley). Her famous relatives include her uncle, actor Clint Howard, and her ... See full bio »

"SNL" Director Don Roy King Nabs His Seventh Emmy

"Saturday Night Live" director Don Roy King celebrates his seventh Emmy win and talks a bit about the celebrated comedy show's banner year in popular culture.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 29 Oct 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 May 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Aug 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bryce Dallas Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 17 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jurassic World
(2015)
The Help
The Help Hilly Holbrook
(2011)
Black Mirror
Black Mirror Lacie Pound
(2016)
Gold
Gold Kay
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2016/I Gold
Kay
 2016 Black Mirror (TV Series)
Lacie Pound
- Nosedive (2016) ... Lacie Pound
 2015 Lego Dimensions (Video Game)
Claire Dearing (voice)
 2015 Lego Jurassic World (Video Game)
Claire (voice)
 2015 Pant Suits (Short)
Karen Petraske
 2015 Solemates (Short)
Woman
 2014 HitRECord on TV (TV Series)
Sam (segment "So-Called Security") / Anna Abraham (segment "Neuroscience documentary")
- RE: Money (2014) ... Sam (segment "So-Called Security")
- RE: Fantasy (2014) ... Anna Abraham (segment "Neuroscience documentary") (voice)
 2014 The Hug (Video short)
Susanna
 2011 50/50
Rachael
 2010/I Despair (Short)
 2009 Family Guy (TV Series)
- We Love You Conrad (2009) ... (voice)
 2008 Good Dick
Kissing Woman
 2004 Book of Love
Heather
 2001 A Beautiful Mind
Harvard Student (uncredited)
 1995/I Apollo 13
Girl in Yellow Dress (uncredited)
 1989 Parenthood
Redheaded Audience Girl (unconfirmed)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage performance of "The Marriage of Bette and Boo". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 8 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bryce Howard

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like I almost didn't grow up in the business, because my parents worked so hard at sheltering us from that. I was raised in Connecticut. And I honestly wasn't aware that my dad was a celebrity until I moved to Los Angeles a year ago. See more »

Trivia:

Was cast in The Village (2004), without having an audition, after M. Night Shyamalan saw her in a Broadway show. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page