No photo available. Represent Arthur J. Jefferson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 219,525 this week

Arthur J. Jefferson (1860–1949)

Arthur J. Jefferson was born in 1860 in Lichfield, Staffordshire, England. He was a writer, known for Duck Soup (1927) and Grand Hotel (1932). He was married to Margaret Metcalfe. He died in 1949. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur J. Jefferson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Duck Soup
Duck Soup Writer
1927
Grand Hotel
Grand Hotel Himself
1932

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1930 Another Fine Mess (Short) (play "Home from the Honeymoon" - uncredited)
 1927 Duck Soup (Short) (play "Home from the Honeymoon")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1932/II Grand Hotel (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Stan Laurel.

Nickname:

A.J.

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now