No photo available. Represent Bill Kenwright? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,421 this week

Bill Kenwright

Bill Kenwright was born on September 4, 1945 in Liverpool, Merseyside, England. He is an actor and producer, known for Coronation Street (1960), Carry on Matron (1972) and England, My England (1995). See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids of all time, we track down the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes with memorable sitcom families.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 759 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Kenwright's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street
Coronation Street Gordon Clegg
(1968-2012)
Carry on Matron
Carry on Matron Reporter
(1972)
Broken
Broken Producer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1968-2012 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7849 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7848 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7847 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7846 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7845 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
 1995 England, My England
Bill
 1975 The ITV Play (TV Series)
Johnny Pratt
- House in Regent Place: Mrs Tycoon (1975) ... Johnny Pratt
 1974 The Zoo Gang (TV Series)
Mercier
- The Lion Hunt (1974) ... Mercier
 1973 Thirty Minutes Worth (TV Series)
- Episode #3.4 (1973)
 1969-1972 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
West / Robert Wilton
- Who Needs Enemies? (1972) ... West
- The Brimstone Man (1969) ... Robert Wilton
 1972 Carry on Matron
Reporter
 1972 The Liver Birds (TV Series)
Joe
- Liverpool or Everton (1972) ... Joe
 1964-1972 Z Cars (TV Series)
Billie / Jimmy Fox / Terry
- Team Work (1972) ... Jimmy Fox
- Gelignite: Part 2 (1967) ... Billie
- Gelignite: Part 1 (1967) ... Billie
- Welcome Home, Jigger (1964) ... Terry
 1971 Rules, Rules, Rules (TV Series)
Mickie Vernon
- The Role of Hero (1971) ... Mickie Vernon
 1968 City '68 (TV Series)
Peter Ralston
- The Old Country (1968) ... Peter Ralston
 1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Ephraim Wharmby
- Stories of D.H Lawrence #9: Strike Pay (1967) ... Ephraim Wharmby
 1967 The Fellows (TV Series)
Motor Cyclist
- Inside Out: Part Two (1967) ... Motor Cyclist
 1966 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Modomnoc
- Four Triumphant: St Patrick (1966) ... Modomnoc
 1966 Softly Softly (TV Series)
David Charles
- Murder Reported (1966) ... David Charles
 1966 King of the River (TV Series)
Sammy
- Flash Point (1966) ... Sammy
 1964 The Villains (TV Series)
Barry
- Big Fleas Have Little Fleas (1964) ... Barry
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in stage musical, 'Passion Flower Hotel', written by John Barry and Trevor Peacock. The show ran for 6 months at The Prince Of Wales theatre, London, in 1965. It also starred: Jeremy Clyde, Michael Cashman, Jane Birkin, Francesca Annis, Pauline Collins, Nicky Henson and Karin Fernald. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Kenwright CBE

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire)in the 2001 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to theatre and film in 2000. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page