STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,002 this week

Arsinée Khanjian


Arsinée Khanjian was born on September 6, 1958 in Beirut, Lebanon. She is known for her work on Ararat (2002), Exotica (1994) and The Sweet Hereafter (1997). She is married to Atom Egoyan. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 152 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 2026 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 
a list of 61 people
created 26 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arsinée Khanjian's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ararat
Ararat Ani
(2002)
Exotica
Exotica Zoe
(1994)
The Sweet Hereafter
(1997)
Felicia's Journey
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 2017 Last Car (post-production)
Mayor Keele
 2016 The Other Side of November
Lea / Layla
 2016 Celui qu'on attendait
Tzarkanoush
 2014 Atlit
Mona
 2014/II Eden
La mère de Paul
 2014/I The Cut
Mrs. Nakashian
 2014 The Captive
Diane
 2011 De temps et d'eau (Short)
 2011 Poupoupidou
Juliette Geminy
 2009 The Border (TV Series)
Ghayda Hassan
- Broken (2009) ... Ghayda Hassan
 2008 Adoration
Sabine
 2006 ReGenesis (TV Series)
Eva Ramone
- Listen to Him (2006) ... Eva Ramone
- Our Men in Havana (2006) ... Eva Ramone
 2005 Slings and Arrows (TV Series)
- Rarer Monsters (2005)
 2005 Where the Truth Lies
Publishing Executive
 2005 Sabah
Sabah
 2002 Ararat
Ani
 2002 The Industry (TV Series)
Crystal
- Veronica's Friend (2002) ... Crystal
 2001 Mentors (TV Series)
Anais Nin
- Experience (2001) ... Anais Nin
 2001 Fat Girl
Mother
 2000 Foreign Objects (TV Series)
Maria
 2000 Hokees (Short)
Anahid
 2000 Code Unknown
Francine
 1999 Felicia's Journey
Gala
 1999 Foolish Heart (TV Series)
Lena
 1998 Sentimental Education
Arthur
 1998/I Last Night
Streetcar Mother
 1998 More Tears (TV Series)
Andrea (The Wife)
 1997 Ms. Scrooge (TV Movie)
Cratchit
 1997 Strands (Short)
Lab Worker
 1997 The Sweet Hereafter
Wanda
 1996 Dinner Along the Amazon (TV Short)
Olivia Penney
 1996 Irma Vep
L'américaine
 1994-1995 Side Effects (TV Series)
Elaine Chen
- Sixth Sense (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Time Enough to Say Good-bye (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Rust Proof (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Feet of Clay (1995) ... Elaine Chen
- Paying the Price (1995) ... Elaine Chen
 1995 2 rue de la mémoire (Short)
Main
 1994 Exotica
Zoe
 1993 Street Legal (TV Series)
Rosa Martino
- Truth or Dare (1993) ... Rosa Martino
 1993 Calendar
Translator
 1992 Chickpeas
 1991 Montréal vu par...
Rima (segment "En passant")
 1991 The Adjuster
Hera
 1989 Speaking Parts
Lisa
 1988 Looking for Nothing (TV Short)
 1987 Family Viewing
Aline
 1984 Next of Kin
Azah Deryan
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arsine Khandjian
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Playback All-Time Best Canadian Movie List was voted on by Playback readers, who were invited to submit their five favorite Canadian movies in order of preference. Of the ten movies that made the list, Khanjian had appeared in three of them, including the number one film The Sweet Hereafter (1997). See more »

Trademark:

Has played a role in almost every film her husband Atom Egoyan has made See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017