STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,670 this week

Peter Lamont (I)


Peter Lamont was born on November 12, 1929 in England. He is known for his work on Titanic (1997), Casino Royale (2006) and Aliens (1986). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 10 Jun 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 2 people
created 14 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Lamont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic
Titanic Production Designer
(1997)
Casino Royale
Casino Royale Production Designer
(2006)
Aliens
Aliens Production Designer
(1986)
The Spy Who Loved Me
The Spy Who Loved Me Art Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (27 credits)
 2000 Ghosthunter (Short) (consultant production designer)
 1972 Carry on Matron (set dresser)
 1971 When Eight Bells Toll (set dresser)
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (assistant art director)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1965 Thunderball (chief draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 Goldfinger (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 Father Came Too! (set dresser)
 1963 Unearthly Stranger (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1963 The Human Jungle (TV Series) (assistant art director - 7 episodes)
- The Wall (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- A Woman with Scars (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- The Lost Hours (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- Thin Ice (1963) ... (assistant art director)
- Run with the Devil (1963) ... (assistant art director)
 1963 This Sporting Life (set dresser)
 1962 The Fast Lady (set dresser)
 1962 Burn, Witch, Burn (set dresser)
 1960 The Bulldog Breed (set dresser)
 1960 Piccadilly Third Stop (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1960 Watch Your Stern (set dresser)
 1959 Too Many Crooks (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1957 The One That Got Away (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1957 Miracle in Soho (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1955 The Woman for Joe (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1954 You Know What Sailors Are (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1953 A Day to Remember (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1953 Desperate Moment (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1952 The Importance of Being Earnest (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1952 The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1951 Hotel Sahara (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1950 Five Angles on Murder (draughtsman - uncredited)
Show Show Production designer (17 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Peter Lamont
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Once had a phone call about the mini breathing-equipment James Bond used in "Thunderball", a question about how long the air lasted. Lamont replied: "As long you can hold your breath". The person on the phone said he saw Bond use it for minutes. Lamont answered: "It is the skill of the editor", and the phone went dead. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now