STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 245 this week

Byung-hun Lee (I)


Byung-hun Lee was born in 1970 in Seoul, South Korea, and grew up in a wealthy family, thanks to his father, who was a successful businessman. He never dreamed of pursuing acting until a friend of his mother's suggested it. He auditioned for the KBS television network in 1991 and was accepted. His first project was a short lived TV series called "... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 25 Jan 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byung-hun Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

20 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Bittersweet Life
(2005)
I Saw the Devil
I Saw the Devil Kim Soo-hyeon
(2010)
Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom
Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom Park Chang-yi / The Bad
(2008)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2018 Miseuteo Shunshain (TV Series) (filming) (2018)
 2018 My World Only
Jo Ha
 2017 The Fortress
Choi Myung-gil
 2017 Single Rider
Kang Jae-hoon
 2016 Ma-seu-teo
President Jin
 2016 The Magnificent Seven
Billy Rocks
 2016 The Age of Shadows
Jung Chae-San
 2016 Misconduct
The Accountant (as Byung Hun Lee)
 2015 Nae-bu-ja-deul
An Sang-gu
 2015 Memories of the Sword
Deok-gi
 2015 Terminator Genisys
Cop / T-1000
 2015 Rush Hour 4: Face/Off 2 (TV Movie)
Det. Lee
 2013 RED 2
Han Cho Bai (as Byung Hun Lee)
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation
Storm Shadow
 2012 Gwanghae: Wangyidoen namja
Ha-seon / King Gwang-hae
 2011 Gaikôkan Kuroda Kôsaku (TV Series)
John
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... John
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... John
 2010 I Saw the Devil
Kim Soo-hyeon
 2010 Airiseu: Deo mubi
Hyeon-jun Kim
 2009 Ailiseu (TV Series)
Kim Hyun-Jun / Kim Hyun-jun
- Episode #1.20 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.19 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.18 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.17 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
- Episode #1.16 (2009) ... Kim Hyun-Jun
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Storm Shadow
 2009 I Come with the Rain
Su Dongpo
 2008 Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom
Park Chang-yi / The Bad
 2007 Hero
Kang
 2006 Geuhae yeoreum
Yun Suk-young
 2005 A Bittersweet Life
Sun-woo
 2004 Saam gaang yi
Director (segment "Cut")
 2004 Nuguna bimileun itda
Choi Su-hyeon
 2003 All In (TV Series)
Kim In-ha
 2002 Jungdok
Dae-jin
 2001 Areumdawoon naldeul (TV Series)
Lee Min-Chul
 2001 Beonjijeompeureul hada
Seo In-woo
 2000 Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA
Sgt. Lee Soo-hyeok
 1999 Hae-pi Too-ge-deo (TV Series)
Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.16 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.15 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.13 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.14 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... Seo Tae-poong
 1999 Nae maeumui punggeum
Kang Soo-ha
 1998 Weding Deureseu (TV Series)
Hyung-suk
 1997 Beautiful My Lady (TV Series)
Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.16 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.15 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.14 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.13 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
- Episode #1.12 (1997) ... Hwang Jun Ho
 1997 Ji sang man ga
Park Jong-man
 1996 Geudeulmanui sesang
Love
 1995 Run Away
Lee, Dong-ho
 1995 Nuga naleul michige haneunga
Lee, Jong-du
 1992 Tomorrow Love (TV Series)
Shin Beom-su
 1991 Asphalt My Hometown (TV Series)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lee Byung-Hun | Byung Hun Lee

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Whenever I open a movie, I go secretly to the theater and stand in the back and enjoy the moment. I laugh when people laugh, and when people cry, I laugh. See more »

Trivia:

Served as the body model for the character of Wayne Holden in the hit video game Lost Planet: Extreme Condition (2006). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017