STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,975 this week

Leo McCarey (1896–1969)


Leo McCarey was born on October 3, 1896 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Thomas Leo McCarey. He was a director and writer, known for An Affair to Remember (1957), Going My Way (1944) and The Bells of St. Mary's (1945). He was married to Stella Martin. He died on July 5, 1969 in Santa Monica, California. See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 17 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Sep 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leo McCarey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

An Affair to Remember
(1957)
Going My Way
Going My Way Director
(1944)
The Bells of St. Mary's
(1945)
Duck Soup
Duck Soup Director
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (104 credits)
 1955 Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Tom and Jerry (1955)
 1952 My Son John
 1950 You Can Change the World (Documentary short)
 1948 Good Sam
 1944 Going My Way
 1939 Love Affair
 1936 The Milky Way
 1934 Six of a Kind
 1933 Duck Soup
 1931 Indiscreet
 1930 Wild Company
 1929 The Sophomore
 1929 The Unkissed Man (Short)
 1929 Big Business (Short) (supervising)
 1929 Why Is a Plumber? (Short)
 1929 When Money Comes (Short)
 1929 Wrong Again (Short)
 1929 Liberty (Short)
 1928 We Faw Down (Short)
 1928 Habeas Corpus (Short) (supervising director)
 1928/I The Boy Friend (Short) (supervising director)
 1928 Do Gentlemen Snore? (Short)
 1928 That Night (Short)
 1928 Imagine My Embarrassment (Short) (supervising)
 1928 Should Women Drive? (Short)
 1928 The Fight Pest (Short) (supervising)
 1928 Tell It to the Judge (Short)
 1928 Blow by Blow (Short)
 1928 Came the Dawn (Short) (supervising)
 1928 The Finishing Touch (Short) (supervising)
 1928 The Family Group (Short) (supervising)
 1927 Flaming Fathers (Short)
 1927 Us (Short) (supervising)
 1927 The Way of All Pants (Short)
 1927 What Every Iceman Knows (Short) (supervising)
 1927 Sugar Daddies (Short)
 1927 Don't Tell Everything (Short)
 1927 Eve's Love Letters (Short)
 1927 Jewish Prudence (Short)
 1927 Why Girls Say No (Short)
 1927 Should Men Walk Home? (Short)
 1926 Be Your Age (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 Tell 'Em Nothing (Short)
 1926 Bromo and Juliet (Short)
 1926 Crazy Like a Fox (Short)
 1926 Mighty Like a Moose (Short)
 1926 Long Fliv the King (Short)
 1926 Mum's the Word (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 Dog Shy (Short)
 1926 Mama Behave (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 Charley My Boy! (Short)
 1925 His Wooden Wedding (Short)
 1925 Hold Everything (Short)
 1925 The Uneasy Three (Short) (uncredited)
 1925 The Caretaker's Daughter (Short)
 1925 No Father to Guide Him (Short)
 1925 Innocent Husbands (Short)
 1925 Isn't Life Terrible? (Short) (uncredited)
 1925 What Price Goofy? (Short) (uncredited)
 1925 Looking for Sally (Short)
 1925 Big Red Riding Hood (Short)
 1925 Bad Boy (Short)
 1925 Is Marriage the Bunk? (Short)
 1925 Hard Boiled (Short)
 1925 Plain and Fancy Girls (Short)
 1925 The Family Entrance (Short)
 1925 Fighting Fluid (Short)
 1925 Hello Baby! (Short)
 1925 The Rat's Knuckles (Short)
 1924 The Royal Razz (Short)
 1924 The Poor Fish (Short)
 1924 All Wet (Short)
 1924 Accidental Accidents (Short)
 1924 Bungalow Boobs (Short)
 1924 Too Many Mammas (Short)
 1924 Sittin' Pretty (Short)
 1924 Outdoor Pajamas (Short)
 1924 Why Men Work (Short)
 1924 Sweet Daddy (Short)
 1924 Seeing Nellie Home (Short)
 1924 A Ten-Minute Egg (Short)
 1924 Why Husbands Go Mad (Short)
 1924 Jeffries Jr. (Short)
 1924 Stolen Goods (Short)
 1924 Young Oldfield (Short)
 1924 Publicity Pays (Short)
Show Show Writer (93 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Production manager (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leo Mc Carey

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can really call Irene Dunne 'The First Lady of Hollywood', because she's the first real lady Hollywood has ever seen. See more »

Trivia:

French director Jean Renoir once said that no other Hollywood director understood people better than McCarey. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page