STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 300 this week

Idina Menzel


Idina Menzel was born on May 30, 1971 in Syosset, New York, USA as Idina Kim Mentzel. She is an actress, known for Frozen (2013), Enchanted (2007) and Rent (2005). She has been married to Aaron Lohr since September 2017. She was previously married to Taye Diggs. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Apr 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Idina Menzel's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Frozen
Frozen Elsa
(2013)
Enchanted
Enchanted Nancy Tremaine
(2007)
Rent
Rent Maureen Johnson
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2019 Frozen 2 (pre-production)
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Idina Menzel
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Idina Menzel
- The Show Must Go On (2017) ... Idina Menzel
 2017 Beaches (TV Movie)
CC Bloom
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Elsa
- Het Herstel Van Het Noorderlicht (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Journey to the Lights (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2015 Arthur (TV Series)
Dr. Paula
- Shelter from the Storm: Part 1 and Part 2 (2015) ... Dr. Paula (voice)
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2013/I Frozen
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2010-2013 Glee (TV Series)
Shelby Corcoran
- Sweet Dreams (2013) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Hold on to Sixteen (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- I Kissed a Girl (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Mash Off (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Pot O' Gold (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
 2010 Wonder Pets! (TV Series)
The Queen of Hearts
- Adventures in Wonderland (2010) ... The Queen of Hearts (voice)
 2009 Great Performances (TV Series)
Florence Vassey
- Chess in Concert (2009) ... Florence Vassey
 2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
Lisa King
- What You Do for Love (2009) ... Lisa King
- Do the Right Thing (2009) ... Lisa King
 2007 Enchanted
Nancy Tremaine
 2006 Ask the Dust
Vera Rivkin
 2005 Rent
Maureen Johnson
 2005 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
Francine Prescott
- Losing Isn't Everything (2005) ... Francine Prescott
- Sacrificial Lambs (2005) ... Francine Prescott
 2004/I Water
Jessy Turner
 2004 The Tollbooth
Raquel Cohen-Flaxman
 2004 Rescue Me (TV Series)
Carol
- Sanctuary (2004) ... Carol
 2003 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Elphaba
 2002 Just a Kiss
Linda (uncredited)
 2001 Kissing Jessica Stein
Bridesmaid
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Circe
- Hercules and the Song of Circe (1998) ... Circe (voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Stephen Schwartz's musical, "Wicked," at the Apollo Victoria Theatre in London, England with Helen Dallimore, Adam Garcia, Miriam Margolyes, Nigel Planer, Martin Ball, James Gillan, and Katie Rowley Jones in the cast. Joe Mantello was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 8 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Things happen for a reason, and in their own time. See more »

Trivia:

According to her website Idinamenzel.com she has announced 2010 tour dates. Also has shot episodes for Glee (2009). See more »

Trademark:

Powerful singing voice See more »

Nickname:

Adele Dazeem See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page