STARmeter
Top 500
Up 407 this week

Mandy Moore (II)


Amanda Leigh Moore was born in Nashua, New Hampshire, on April 10, 1984, to Stacy (Friedman), a former news reporter, and Don Moore, an airline pilot. During her childhood, her family moved to Orlando, Florida, where she was raised. She has Russian Jewish (from her maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, and Irish, ancestry. After seeing the ... See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

Mandy Moore on Twitter

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Mar 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 29 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mandy Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tangled
Tangled Rapunzel
(2010)
A Walk to Remember
A Walk to Remember Jamie Sullivan
(2002)
The Princess Diaries
The Princess Diaries Lana Thomas
(2001)
Chasing Liberty
Chasing Liberty Anna Foster
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (67 credits)
 2018 The Darkest Minds (filming)
Cate
 2017/I I'm Not Here (completed)
Mom
 2017 Tangled: The Series (TV Series)
Rapunzel
- Pascal's Story (2017) ... Rapunzel (voice)
- One Angry Princess (2017) ... Rapunzel (voice)
- Under Raps (2017) ... Rapunzel (voice)
- Great Expotations (2017) ... Rapunzel (voice)
- In Like Flynn (2017) ... Rapunzel (voice)
 2017 Tangled: Before Ever After (TV Movie)
Rapunzel (voice)
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Rapunzel (voice)
 2013-2015 High School USA! (TV Series)
Cassandra
- Best Friends Forever (2015) ... Cassandra (voice)
- Sweet 16 (2013) ... Cassandra (voice)
- Rumsprinabreakers (2013) ... Cassandra (voice)
- Gun Control (2013) ... Cassandra (voice)
- The Early 90s (2013) ... Cassandra (voice)
 2014 Sofia the First (TV Series)
Rapunzel
- The Curse of Princess Ivy (2014) ... Rapunzel (voice)
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Rapunzel (voice)
 2013 The Advocates (TV Movie)
Shannon Carter
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Rapunzel (voice)
 2012-2013 TRON: Uprising (TV Series)
Mara
- Terminal (2013) ... Mara (voice)
- No Bounds (2013) ... Mara (voice)
- State of Mind (2012) ... Mara (voice)
- Tagged (2012) ... Mara (voice)
- Grounded (2012) ... Mara (voice)
 2012 Hotel Noir
Evangeline Lundy
 2012 Tangled Ever After (Short)
Rapunzel (voice)
 2012 Family Trap (TV Movie)
Annie
 2010 Tangled
Rapunzel (voice)
 2010 Disney Tangled: The Video Game (Video Game)
Rapunzel (voice)
 2009 Red Bull Energy Douche (Video short)
 2008 Brett Dennen: Make You Crazy (Video short)
 2007 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
Amy
- Wait for It (2007) ... Amy
 2007 Mandy Moore: Extraordinary (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2006 Brother Bear 2 (Video)
Nita (voice)
 2006 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Tabitha Vixx
- Homer and Marge Turn a Couple Play (2006) ... Tabitha Vixx (voice)
 2006 Scrubs (TV Series)
Julie
- My Half-Acre (2006) ... Julie
- Her Story II (2006) ... Julie
 2005 Entourage (TV Series)
Mandy Moore
- Exodus (2005) ... Mandy Moore
- Oh, Mandy (2005) ... Mandy Moore
 2005 Racing Stripes
Sandy (voice)
 2003 Mandy Moore: Drop the Pilot (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2003 Mandy Moore: Have a Little Faith in Me (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2003 Mandy Moore: Singing to the Song of Life (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2002 Elton John: Original Sin (Video short)
 2002 Kingdom Hearts (Video Game)
Aerith Gainsborough (English version, voice)
 2002 Mandy Moore: Cry (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2001 Mandy Moore: In My Pocket (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2001 Mandy Moore: Crush (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
Girl Bear Cub (voice)
 2001 Mandy Moore, BBMak, & Nsync: On the Line (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2000 MADtv (TV Series)
Mandy Moore
- Episode #6.6 (2000) ... Mandy Moore
 2000 Mandy Moore: So Real (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2000 Magic Al and the Mind Factory (Video)
Brittany Foster
 2000 Mandy Moore: I Wanna Be with You (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 2000 Good Charlotte: Little Things (Video short)
 1999 Mandy Moore: Walk Me Home (Video short)
Mandy Moore
 1999 Mandy Moore: Candy (Short)
Mandy Moore
 1996 Street Rats
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (134 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is an image model for "Penshoppe" Philippines apparel brand. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 14 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 40 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Amanda Moore | Moore and Parker

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Many people I've met don't believe a good performer can be considered a great one, until and unless one or both of the following happens: (A) They get inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame; (B) 'Weird Al' Yankovic does a parody of their material. I have to laugh when I hear stuff like that; on the other hand, if either of those things ever happen to me, it will be *very* interesting! See more »

Trivia:

Released 5th CD Wild Hope See more »

Trademark:

Her beautiful singing voice

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page