STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,671 this week

Michael Moore (II)


Michael Francis Moore was born in Flint, Michigan on April 23, 1954, and was raised in its Davison suburb. He is the son of Helen Veronica (Wall), a secretary, and Francis Richard Moore, who worked on an auto assembly line. He has Irish, as well as English and Scottish, ancestry. Moore studied journalism at the University of Michigan-Flint, and also... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Mar 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 46 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bowling for Columbine
(2002)
Fahrenheit 9/11
Fahrenheit 9/11 Director
(2004)
Sicko
Sicko Director
(2007)
Where to Invade Next
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2018 Fahrenheit 11/9 (Documentary) (filming)
 2016 Michael Moore in TrumpLand (Documentary)
 2015 Where to Invade Next (Documentary)
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary)
 2007 Slacker Uprising (Documentary)
 2007 Sicko (Documentary)
 2004 Fahrenheit 9/11 (Documentary)
 2003 The Best of R.E.M.: In View 1988-2003 (Video documentary) (video "All the Way to Reno")
 2003 System of a Down: Boom! (Video short)
 2002 Bowling for Columbine (Documentary)
 2001 R.E.M.: All the Way to Reno (Video short)
 1999-2000 The Awful Truth (TV Series documentary) (24 episodes)
- Gulf War (2000)
- Replacement Mike (2000)
 2000 Rage Against the Machine: Testify (Video short)
 1998 And Justice for All (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume Two (Video documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume One (Video documentary)
 1997 The Big One (Documentary)
 1994 TV Nation (TV Series documentary) (1994-1995)
 1992 Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (TV Short documentary)
 1989 Roger & Me (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (22 credits)
Show Show Self (136 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer of "Dude, Where's My Country?", "Downsize This!", and "Adventures in a TV Nation." See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 80 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I guess I care because I'm a citizen of this country and I love this country and I want to see it do better. And I think we can do a lot better than what's going on right now. See more »

Trivia:

Although he never went to film school, he has stated that aspiring student filmmakers should attend CalArts or Columbia College Chicago as supposed to USC or NYU. He noted this is because these two schools show a great amount of diversity in their students' backgrounds and therefore can create a greater range of films. See more »

Trademark:

Usually wears a baseball cap and glasses See more »

Nickname:

The Big Man

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now