STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,353 this week

Paul Muni (I) (1895–1967)


Paul Muni was born Sept. 22, 1895, in Lemberg, Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Salli and Phillip Weisenfreund, who were both professionals. His family was Jewish, and spoke Yiddish. Paul was educated in New York and Cleveland public schools. He was described as 5 feet 10 inches, with black hair and eyes, 165 pounds. He joined the Yiddish Art Theatre in... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 13 May 2014
 
a list of 31 images
created 29 Mar 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Muni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Scarface
Scarface Tony
(1932)
The Life of Emile Zola
(1937)
The Good Earth
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Samuel Foss
- A Shame for the Diamond Wedding (1962) ... Samuel Foss
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Sam Arlen
- The Last Clear Chance (1958) ... Sam Arlen
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Senator Ryder
- A Letter from the Queen (1956) ... Senator Ryder
 1953 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Tom Cooper - Attorney
- The People Versus Johnston (1953) ... Tom Cooper - Attorney
 1952 Stranger on the Prowl
The Stranger With A Gun
 1948 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
- The Valiant (1948)
 1945 Counter-Attack
Alexei Kulkov
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Paul Muni
 1939 We Are Not Alone
Dr. David Newcome
 1937 The Woman I Love
Lt. Claude Maury
 1935 Black Fury
Joe Radek
 1934 Hi, Nellie!
Brad
 1932 Scarface
Tony
 1929 Seven Faces
Papa Chibou / Diablero / Willie Smith / ...
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Morris Levine"; billed as Muni Weisenfrend; Broadway debut) in "We Americans" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Milton Herbert Gropper and Max Siegel. Directed by Sam Forrest. Sam H. Harris Theatre: 12 Oct 1926-Jan 1927 (closing date unknown/118 performances). Cast: Luther Adler (as "Phil Levine"), Nancy Allen (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A writer can write in an attic, or on top of a bus. Or with a sharp stick in some wet cement. To act, an actor has to have words. A stage. a camera turning. I can't go into the middle of Times Square, stop traffic and start acting. See more »

Trivia:

At the time he left Warner Brothers, he was trying to convince the studio to let him star in a biography of Ludwig van Beethoven. Warners weren't interested, and Muni never did portray the composer. If the film had been made, it would have been the first screen biography of Beethoven in English. Jack L. Warner, who was president of Warner Brothers, said to the actor, "Nobody wants to see a movie ... See more »

Trademark:

Known for his complete transformations into the roles he played (often changing his voice and appearence)

Nickname:

Munya

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page