No photo available. Represent Patricia Norris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,077 this week

Patricia Norris (I) (1931–2015)

Patricia Norris was born on March 22, 1931 in California, USA. She is known for her work on 12 Years a Slave (2013), 2010 (1984) and Days of Heaven (1978). She died on February 20, 2015 in Westlake Village, California. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 25 May 2014
 
a list of 258 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 56 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 6554 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Norris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave Costume Designer
(2013)
2010
2010 Costume Designer
(1984)
Days of Heaven
Days of Heaven Costume Designer
(1978)
The Elephant Man
The Elephant Man Costume Designer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (14 credits)
 1990 Twin Peaks (TV Series) (costume designer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (costume designer: dream sequence)
 1988 Les Français vus par (TV Mini-Series) (costume designer - segment ": "The Cowboy and the Frenchman")
 1972-1977 The Waltons (TV Series) (costumer - 105 episodes)
- The Long Night (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Heartbreaker (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Inferno (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Hero (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Career Girl (1977) ... (costumer)
 1976 Sybil (TV Mini-Series) (costumes - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (costumes)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... (costumes)
 1976 Helter Skelter (TV Movie) (wardrobe)
 1975 Breakheart Pass (assistant costumer - as Pat Norris)
 1974 Apple's Way (TV Series) (costumes - 1 episode)
- The First Love (1974) ... (costumes)
 1974 Bank Shot (wardrobe: women)
 1973 Doc Elliot (TV Series) (costumes - 1 episode)
- A Man of Importance (1973) ... (costumes)
 1973 Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (TV Movie) (costumer)
 1972 Prime Cut (costumes)
 1970 Rio Lobo (costumer: women)
 1970 Monte Walsh (costumer: women)
 1969 The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (wardrobe: women - uncredited)
Show Show Costume designer (68 credits)
Show Show Production designer (22 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Patricia Ann Norris | Patti Norris | Patty Norris | Pat Norris
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being picky about the projects that she designs] It's one of those things. Save your money and you don't have to do anything. I do just what I want to do. If it doesn't come along I just do housework. See more »

Trivia:

Is the mother of five children. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now