STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 106 this week

Chan-wook Park (I)


Chan-wook Park was born on August 23, 1963 in Seoul, South Korea. He is a director and writer, known for Ah-ga-ssi (2016), Oldeuboi (2003) and Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 30 Mar 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Aug 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chan-wook Park's work have you seen?

User Polls

60 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ah-ga-ssi
Ah-ga-ssi Director
(2016)
Oldeuboi
Oldeuboi Director
(2003)
Thirst
Thirst Director
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2019 The Little Drummer Girl (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2019)
 2016 Ah-ga-ssi
 2014 A Rose Reborn (Short)
 2014 Go-jin-gam-rae (Documentary)
 2013 Stoker
 2012 Day Trip (Short)
 2011 Paranmanjang (Short)
 2009 Thirst
 2005 Lady Vengeance (as Park Chan Wook)
 2004 Saam gaang yi (segment "Cut")
 2003 Oldeuboi
 2003 Yeoseot gae ui siseon (segment "Never Ending Peace and Love")
 1999 Simpan (Short)
 1997 Saminjo
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Park Chan-Wook | Park Chan-wook | Chan-uk Park | Chan-wuk Park | Park Chan Wook
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My films are the stories of people who place the blame for their actions on others because they refuse to take on the blame themselves. See more »

Trivia:

Decided to become a filmmaker after seeing Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo. See more »

Trademark:

Characters in his films often use scissors to commit acts of violence. (Vengeance trilogy, Thirst, Stoker) See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Vengeance

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

The New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" breaks down some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials and connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now