No photo available. Represent Don Payne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,336 this week

Don Payne (IV) (1964–2013)

Don Payne was born on May 5, 1964 in Wilmington, North Carolina, USA as William Donald Payne. He was a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), Thor (2011) and Thor: The Dark World (2013). He was married to Julie. He died on March 26, 2013 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 02 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 113 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 136 people
created 21 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Payne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Producer
(1999-2015)
Thor
Thor Writer
(2011)
Thor: The Dark World
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (consulting producer - 122 episodes, 2007 - 2015) (co-executive producer - 111 episodes, 2002 - 2008) (supervising producer - 44 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (producer - 22 episodes, 1999 - 2001)
- The Man Who Came to Be Dinner (2015) ... (consulting producer)
- Brick Like Me (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- White Christmas Blues (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Labor Pains (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- YOLO (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2010 Mr. Happy Man (Documentary short) (co-producer)
 2010 One of the Girls (Short) (executive producer)
 1998-2000 The Brian Benben Show (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Of Mice and Benben (2000) ... (producer)
- Motivating Kevin (2000) ... (producer)
- Have One for the Show (1999) ... (producer)
- Brian's Got Back: Part 2 (1998) ... (producer)
- House of Blues (1998) ... (producer)
 1997-1998 Veronica's Closet (TV Series) (co-producer - 15 episodes)
- Veronica's Silent Partner (1998) ... (co-producer)
- Veronica's Blackout (1998) ... (co-producer)
- Veronica's $600,000 Pop (1998) ... (co-producer)
- Veronica's Night Alone (1998) ... (co-producer)
- Veronica's Fun and Pirates Are Crazy (1998) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Darth Pain | Donte's Infernal Pain | Decapitatin' Don Payne | Desecrated Don Payne | Disinterred Don Payne | Don 'Excruciating' Payne | Don 'He Will Knock 4 Times' Payne | Don 'Reavers!' Payne | Don 'The Final Cylon' Payne | Don of the Dead Payne | Dystopian Don Payne | Time and Relative Don in Payne
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was best known for writing several episodes on the Simpsons since 2000. He is a writer and producer.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page