STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,376 this week

Robert Rossen (1908–1966)


Robert Rossen was born on March 16, 1908 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Rosen. He was a writer and director, known for The Hustler (1961), All the King's Men (1949) and Alexander the Great (1956). He was married to Susan Siegal. He died on February 18, 1966 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Related News

The Sea Wolf
| Trailers from Hell
Early Garrel: The Holy Familiar
| MUBI
A Walk in the Sun
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 93 people
created 04 Sep 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 89 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Rossen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hustler
The Hustler Writer
(1961)
All the King's Men
(1949)
Alexander the Great
(1956)
Lilith
Lilith Writer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2015 Sarah & Eddie (Short)
 1964 Lilith (screenplay)
 1963 The Cool World (play)
 1962 Billy Budd (screenplay - uncredited)
 1961 The Hustler (screenplay)
 1959 They Came to Cordura (screenplay)
 1956 Alexander the Great (written by)
 1954 Mambo
 1949 All the King's Men (written for the screen by)
 1949 The Accused (contract writer - uncredited)
 1947 Desert Fury (screenplay)
 1947 Johnny O'Clock (screen play)
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (screenplay)
 1945 A Walk in the Sun (screenplay)
 1945 Rhapsody in Blue (contribution)
 1943 Edge of Darkness (screenplay)
 1941 Blues in the Night (screen play)
 1941 Out of the Fog (screen play)
 1941 The Sea Wolf (screen play)
 1941 Flight from Destiny (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1939 A Child Is Born (screen play)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties (screen play)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny (screenplay)
 1938 Heart of the North (uncredited)
 1938 Racket Busters (original screen play)
 1938 Fools for Scandal (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget (screen play)
 1937 Marked Woman (original screen play)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About his break with Communism and his decision to name names] I didn't think, after two years of thinking, that any one individual can indulge himself in the luxury of individual morality or pit it against what I feel today very strongly is the security and safety of this nation." See more »

Trivia:

Brought up in Manhattan's Lower East Side, the son of Russian-Jewish immigrants. He attended New York University and briefly earned a living as a professional welterweight boxer. Staged his first socialist-oriented plays for the Washington Square Players and the Maverick Woodstock Players, later moving on to work with the Theater Guild and graduating to stage manager. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page