STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 172 this week

Matthias Schoenaerts


Matthias Schoenaerts was born on December 8, 1977 in Antwerp, Belgium. His mother, Dominique Wiche, was a costume designer, translator and French teacher, his father is actor Julien Schoenaerts. He made his film debut at the age of 13, alongside his father in the Belgian film Daens (1992), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign ... See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 05 Apr 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Aug 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 23 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Schoenaerts's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rust and Bone
Rust and Bone Alain van Versch
(2012)
The Drop
The Drop Eric Deeds
(2014)
Rundskop
Rundskop Jacky Vanmarsenille
(2011)
Far from the Madding Crowd
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2018 Kursk (post-production)
Mikhail Kalekov
 2018 Red Sparrow (post-production)
Vanya Egorov
 2018 Mustang (filming)
Roman Coleman
 2017 Radegund (post-production)
Herder
  Lewis and Clark (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
William Clark
- Episode #1.4 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.5 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.3 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.6 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.2 ... William Clark
 2017 Racer and the Jailbird
Gigi Vanoirbeek
 2017 Our Souls at Night
Gene
 2015 A Bigger Splash
Paul De Smedt
 2015 The Danish Girl
Hans Axgil
 2015 Maryland
Vincent
 2015 Far from the Madding Crowd
Gabriel Oak
 2014 Suite Française
Lieutenant Bruno von Falk
 2014 The Loft
Philip Trauner
 2014 A Little Chaos
André Le Notre
 2014 The Drop
Eric Deeds
 2013/I Blood Ties
Scarfo
 2012 Death of a Shadow (Short)
Nathan Rijckx
 2012 Rust and Bone
Alain van Versch
 2011 De bende van Oss
Ties van Heesch
 2011 De president
Boyko
 2011 Rundskop
Jacky Vanmarsenille
 2010 Injury Time (Short)
Van Dessel
 2010/I Pulsar
Samuel Verbist
 2010 La meute
Le Gothique en toc
 2009 Los zand (TV Series)
Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.13 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.12 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
 2009 My Queen Karo
Raven
 2008-2009 De smaak van De Keyser (TV Series)
Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... Alfred Lenaerts
 2009 Afterday (Short)
Jef
 2008/I Loft
Filip Willems
 2008 Tunnelrat (Short)
John Atkins
 2008 Linkeroever
Bob
 2007 Nadine
Cornee
 2007 De muze
 2006 Black Book
Joop
 2006 Dennis van Rita
Dennis
 2006 Retour (Short)
Maxime
 2005 The One Thing to Do (Short)
Edward Monskii
 2005 Het einde van de rit (Short)
Samuel
 2005/II Exit (Short)
Anthony
 2005 Daughter (Short)
Mattias
 2005/I Another Day (Short)
Man
 2004 Gender (Short)
 2004 Ellektra
DJ Cosmonaut X
 2004 A Message from Outer Space (Short)
Frits
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows
Chouki
 2003 Zien (Short)
Man
 2002 De blauwe roos (Short)
Minnaar
 2002 Meisje
Oskar
 2002 Stille waters (TV Series)
Rechercheur
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Rechercheur
 2002 Waternimf (Short)
 2001 Flikken (TV Series)
Jens Goossens
- Corrupt (2001) ... Jens Goossens
 1999 Tobias Totz und sein Löwe (Dutch version, voice)
 1992 Daens
Wannes Scholliers
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrated the Flemish version of the Disneynature documentary Chimpanzee (2012) in Belgium. See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Interviews | 23 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 38 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the first time he saw Marion Cotillard on the set of Rust and Bone (2012)] I saw Marion before the rehearsal, she was in a wheelchair, she looked totally depressed and I thought ... 'It's not going to work out very well with Marion' and I thought 'What do I do? Should I talk to her?' It wasn't until we started rehearsing that I realized she was totally in Stéphanie's world already. She'd ... See more »

Trivia:

Has a tattoo on his left inner arm, a triangle. This tattoo can be seen in the film A Bigger Splash (2015). See more »

Trademark:

Flawless American accent (Blood Ties (2013), The Drop (2014)) See more »

Nickname:

Matti See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page