STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 557 this week

John Sharian


John Sharian was born as John Shahnazarian. He is an actor and director, known for The Machinist (2004), The Fifth Element (1997) and Lost in Space (1998). He has been married to Nicola Davies since 2005. He was previously married to Tara Fitzgerald. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 119 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
a list of 2253 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 777 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sharian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Machinist
(2004)
The Fifth Element
The Fifth Element Fhloston Captain
(1997)
Lost in Space
Lost in Space Noah Freeman
(1998)
Boy Wonder
Boy Wonder Joe Mancini
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2017 Accommodations (post-production)
Vital Vekselberg
  Chagrin (announced) (rumored)
 2017 Patti Cake$
Lou
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Jerold
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Jerold
 2015 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
Kurt Hollister
- Natural Born Storyteller (2015) ... Kurt Hollister
 2015 American Odyssey (TV Series)
Jenji
- Soup Sandwich (2015) ... Jenji
- Wingman (2015) ... Jenji
 2015/I True Story
Lincoln County Lobby Sheriff
 2014 The Leftovers (TV Series)
Agent Davidoff
- The Prodigal Son Returns (2014) ... Agent Davidoff
 2014 The Blacklist (TV Series)
Dimitri
- Berlin (No. 8): Conclusion (2014) ... Dimitri
- Berlin (No. 8) (2014) ... Dimitri
 2013 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Warden Hutchins
- Prisoner's Dilemma (2013) ... Warden Hutchins
- 2 Pi R (2013) ... Warden Hutchins
 2012/I Disconnect
Ross Lynd
 2011 3 Weeks to Daytona
Gomes
 2011 Unforgettable (TV Series)
George Creller
- Pilot (2011) ... George Creller
 2007-2010 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Joe LeBrock
- See No Evil (2010) ... Joe LeBrock
- Chain Reaction (2007) ... Joe LeBrock
- Inside Out (2007) ... Joe LeBrock
 2010 Rocksteady
Big Red
 2010 Boy Wonder
Joe Mancini
 2010 Red Dead Redemption (Video Game)
The Local Population (voice)
 2010 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Sgt Calhoun
- Killing Time (2010) ... Sgt Calhoun
 2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Jan Van Dekker
- Loyalty: Part 2 (2010) ... Jan Van Dekker
- Loyalty: Part 1 (2010) ... Jan Van Dekker
 2010 Mercy (TV Series)
Al Raymond
- I Saw This Pig and I Thought of You (2010) ... Al Raymond
 2009 Little New York
Tarquinio
 2009 Law & Order (TV Series)
George Darvey
- Rapture (2009) ... George Darvey
 2008 New Amsterdam (TV Series)
Jack Shaw
- Golden Boy (2008) ... Jack Shaw
 2007 The Killing Gene
Jack Corelli
 2006 Urban Chaos: Riot Response (Video Game)
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2006 Land of the Blind
Guy in Strip Club
 2005 MI-5 (TV Series)
Michael Gorman
- Episode #4.9 (2005) ... Michael Gorman
 2004 Vietcong: Purple Haze (Video Game) (voice)
 2004 Romasanta
Antonio
 2004 Destruction Derby Arenas (Video Game) (voice)
 2004 Vietcong: Fist Alpha (Video Game) (voice)
 2004 The Machinist
Ivan
 2004 Sex Traffic (TV Mini-Series)
Barry Edwards
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Barry Edwards
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Barry Edwards
 2003 Love Actually
Wisconsin Taxi Driver
 2003 Calendar Girls
Danny
 2003 Dracula II: Ascension (Video)
Officer Hodge
 2002 Vietcong (Video Game) (voice)
 2001 Gothic (Video Game)
Milten (English version, voice)
 2001 Original War (Video Game) (voice)
 2000 Chicken Run
Circus Man (voice)
 2000 Jason and the Argonauts (TV Mini-Series)
Pollux
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Pollux
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Pollux
 2000 24 Hours in London
Tony
 2000 Fortress 2
Hickey
 1999 Do Not Disturb
Bodyguard
 1999 New World Disorder
Rice
 1999 Driver (Video Game) (voice)
 1998 Saving Private Ryan
Corporal
 1998 Lost in Space
Noah Freeman
 1997 The Fifth Element
Fhloston Captain
 1994 Crocodile Shoes (TV Mini-Series)
Peter Winsch
- The Trip (1994) ... Peter Winsch
- The Pitch (1994) ... Peter Winsch
- The Tape (1994) ... Peter Winsch
 1994 Death Machine
Sam Raimi
 1992 Red Dwarf (TV Series)
New Lister
- Back to Reality (1992) ... New Lister
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Harry in Mark Schultz's "A Brief History of Helen of Troy" at the Actors Touring Company in London in late 2005 See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Sharian

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in 1991.

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017