STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,790 this week

Richard Simmons (I)


Richard Simmons was born on July 12, 1948 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Milton Teagle Simmons. He is an actor and producer, known for General Hospital (1963), Sweatin' to the Oldies (1988) and Sweatin' to the Oldies 3 (1991). See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 192 people
created 23 Nov 2013
 
a list of 6 people
created 22 Jun 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 230 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Simmons's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

General Hospital
General Hospital Himself / Richard / Richard Simmons
(1980-2013)
Sweatin' to the Oldies
(1988)
Sweatin' to the Oldies 3
(1991)
Sweatin' to the Oldies 2
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1980-2013 General Hospital (TV Series)
Richard / Richard Simmons
- Episode #1.12781 (2013) ... Richard
- Episode #1.4379 (1980) ... Richard Simmons (uncredited)
 2010-2012 Fish Hooks (TV Series)
Coach Salmons
- Principal Bea (2012) ... Coach Salmons (voice)
- Little Fish Sunshine (2012) ... Coach Salmons (voice)
- Rock Yeti Lobster (2012) ... Coach Salmons (voice)
- Fish School Musical (2011) ... Coach Salmons (voice)
- We've Got Fish Spirit (2011) ... Coach Salmons (voice)
 2004 Johnny Bravo (TV Series)
Richard Simmons / Little Ricky Simmons
- Get Shovelized/T Is for Trouble (2004) ... Richard Simmons / Little Ricky Simmons (voice)
 1999 DreamMaker (TV Series)
Host
 1999 Hercules: Zero to Hero (Video)
Physedipus (voice)
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Physedipus
- Hercules and the Big Games (1998) ... Physedipus (voice)
- Hercules and the Hostage Crisis (1998) ... Physedipus (voice)
- Hercules and the Visit from Zeus (1998) ... Physedipus (voice)
 1993 Rocko's Modern Life (TV Series)
Aerobics Instructor
- No Pain, No Gain/Who Gives a Buck? (1993) ... Aerobics Instructor (voice)
 1992 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Richard Simmons
- The Warmth Episode (1992) ... Richard Simmons
 1992 Dinosaurs (TV Series)
Richard Simmons Dinosaur
- Nature Calls (1992) ... Richard Simmons Dinosaur (voice)
 1985 From Here to Maternity (TV Short)
Birthing Coach
 1982 CHiPs (TV Series)
Richard Simmons
- Meet the New Guy (1982) ... Richard Simmons
 1969 Fellini - Satyricon
Nymphomaniac's Slave (unconfirmed, uncredited)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (117 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Instructional video for Air New Zealand flights. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have rules about eating, exercising and rules about staying positive. And these rules are sacred to me. See more »

Trivia:

He just launched a brand new website. He is filming four new videos which will be available by the end of the year. And he is working with Sirius radio on a weekly radio show which will begin in October 2005. He still teaches aerobics all over the country, and at his own studio, Slimmon. See more »

Trademark:

His afro and glittery leotards

Nickname:

Dicky

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page