STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,727 this week

Elena Solovey


Elena Solovey is a Russian-American film and stage actress best known for her works with director Nikita Mikhalkov. She was born Elena Yakovlevna Solovey on February 24, 1947, in Neustrelitz, East Germany. Her parents met in Berlin at the end of the Second World War. Her father, Yakov Solovey, was an artillery officer in the Red Army. Her mother ... See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 104 people
created 12 Jul 2011
 
a list of 113 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elena Solovey's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

We Own the Night
We Own the Night Kalina Buzhayev
(2007)
The Immigrant
The Immigrant Rosie Hertz
(2013)
The Lost City of Z
The Lost City of Z Madame Kumel
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (61 credits)
 2012 Animal Rights (Short) (completed)
Grandma
 2016 The Lost City of Z
Madame Kumel
 2013 The Immigrant
Rosie Hertz (as Yelena Solovey)
 2012 Katya & the Scarlet Sails (Short)
 2011 The Air Inside Her (Short)
Grandmother
 2004 Shpionskie igry: Nelegal (TV Movie)
 2001 Postoyannoe mesto zhitelstva (TV Movie)
NADYA
 1991 Anna Karamazoff
Silent Film Star
 1990 Rogonosets
 1990 Dni cheloveka
 1988 Artistka iz Gribova (TV Movie)
 1988 Drug
Woman with a dog
 1988 Sorokovoy den (TV Movie)
Natasha
 1988 Zhizn Klima Samgina (TV Series)
Vera Petrovna, Klim's Mother (1986)
 1987 Edinozhdy solgav...
Irina
 1987 Vremya letat
 1986 Dochenka (TV Movie)
The mother
 1985 Sofya Kovalevskaya (TV Movie)
 1985 Golubyye goroda (TV Movie)
Singer
 1984 Bez semyi (TV Movie)
Mrs. Milligan
 1984 Kole Sharlotty (TV Movie)
 1984 Blondinka za uglom
Regina
 1984 Obryv
 1984 Poka ne vypal sneg...
Nina
 1983 Lishniy bilet
 1983 Karantin
Fekla
 1983 Ne bylo pechali
Alla Nikolayevna
 1983 Ishchite zhenshchinu (TV Movie)
Claire, Roche's wife
 1982 Atsiprasau
Roza
 1981 Vsem spasibo! (TV Movie)
Zhenya
 1981 Faktas
Ona
 1981 Love and Lies
Tanechka, the literature teacher
 1980 Svet v okne (TV Movie)
 1980 Oblomov
Olga
 1980 Zhena ushla
Zhena
 1980 Otkrytaya kniga (TV Series)
 1980 I vechny boy... Iz zhisni Aleksandra Bloka (TV Movie)
Zinaida Gippius
 1979 Priklyucheniya printsa Florizelya (TV Movie)
Lady Vendeler
 1978 Vragi
Polina
 1976 A Slave of Love
Olga Nikolayevna Voznesenskaya
 1976 Shag navstrechu
Tatyana
 1975 Kontsert dlya dvukh skripok
Rita Pletnyova
 1974 Under en steinhimmel
Tolken
 1972 Yegor Bulychyov i drugiye
Antonina Dostigayeva
 1970 Korol-olen
Clarice
 1969 Tsvety zapozdalyye (TV Movie)
Marusya
 1967 V gorakh moyo serdtse (Short)
 1966 A Ballad of Love
Rita
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yelena Solovej | Yelena Solovey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elena Solovey played in Peter Ustinov's Play "Photofinish" co-starring opposite Petr Shelokhonov. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page