STARmeter
Top 500
Up 84 this week

Tilda Swinton


The iconoclastic gifts of the visually striking and fiercely talented actress Tilda Swinton have been appreciated by a more international audience of late. She was born Katherine Mathilda Swinton on November 5, 1960, in London, England. Her mother, Judith Balfour, Lady Swinton (née Killen), was Australian, and her father, Major-General Sir John ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Feb 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 27 Jun 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tilda Swinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 62 wins & 149 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

We Need to Talk About Kevin
We Need to Talk About Kevin Eva Khatchadourian
(2011)
Adaptation.
Adaptation. Valerie Thomas
(2002)
Doctor Strange
Doctor Strange The Ancient One
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 2018 Isle of Dogs (post-production) (voice)
 2017 War Machine
German Politician
 2013 Death for a Unicorn (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2012 Getting On (TV Series)
Elke
- Episode #3.6 (2012) ... Elke
 2008 Julia
Julia
 2007 A londoni férfi
Maloin felesége
 2007 Faceless (voice)
 2007 Strange Culture (Documentary)
Hope Kurtz
 2007 Sleepwalkers (Short)
Violinist working as a Copy Clerk
 2006 Galápagos (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Narrator
- Forces of Change (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Islands That Changed the World (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Born of Fire (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
 2005 The Somme (TV Movie)
Narrator
 2005 Absent Presence (Short)
Operator
 2005 Constantine (Video Game)
Gabriel (voice)
 2002 Teknolust
Rosetta / Ruby / Marinne / ...
 2000 Possible Worlds
Joyce
 2000/I The Beach
Sal
 1999 The Protagonists
Actress
 1999 The War Zone
Mum
 1993 Das offene Universum (TV Movie)
Carla
 1993 Blue
Narrator (voice)
 1992 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Ophelia
- Hamlet (1992) ... Ophelia (voice)
 1992 Orlando
Orlando
 1992 Man to Man
Ella / Max Gerike
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Ella / Max Gericke
- Man to Man: Another Night of Rubbish on the Telly (1992) ... Ella / Max Gericke
 1991 Edward II
Isabella
 1991 The Party: Nature Morte
Queenie
 1990 The Garden
Madonna
 1989 Play Me Something
Hairdresser
 1988 Degrees of Blindness (Short)
 1988 L'ispirazione (Short)
 1987 Aria
Young Girl (segment "Depuis le jour")
 1986 Zastrozzi: A Romance (TV Mini-Series)
Julia
- Murder (1986) ... Julia
- Seduction (1986) ... Julia
- Conspiracy (1986) ... Julia
- Capture (1986) ... Julia
 1986 Caravaggio
Lena
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (107 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Frank Xaver Kroetz's play, "Through The Leaves;" Mike Stott's play, "Dead Men;" Peter Arnott's play, "White Rose;" Chris Hannan's play, "Elizabeth Gordon Quinn;" Ken Ross's play, "The Price of Experience;" John Clifford's play, "Losing Venice;" Ernst Jandl's play, "Aus Der Fremde;" and Philippe Gaulier's play, "No ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 13 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Delphine Seyrig] The most important thing to strive for is to never look like an actress. Just always look like a person. And that's exactly what Delphine achieved. See more »

Trivia:

Her paternal great-grandfather was Scottish politician and herald George Swinton, and her maternal great-great-grandfather was Scottish botanist John Hutton Balfour. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with Derek Jarman See more »

Nickname:

Swilda

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page