STARmeter
Top 500
Down 112 this week

Naomi Watts


Naomi Ellen Watts was born on September 28, 1968 in Shoreham, England, to Myfanwy Edwards "Miv" (Roberts), an antiques dealer and costume/set designer, and Peter Watts (Peter Anthony Watts), the road manager to Pink Floyd. Her maternal grandfather was Welsh. Her father died when Naomi was seven and she began to follow her mother and her brother ... See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Sep 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Watts's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 54 wins & 85 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

King Kong
King Kong Ann Darrow
(2005)
Mulholland Dr.
Mulholland Dr. Betty / Diane Selwyn
(2001)
The Ring
The Ring Rachel
(2002)
The Impossible
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (77 credits)
  The Wolf Hour (pre-production)
June Leigh
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Janey-E Jones
- Part 18 (2017) ... Janey-E Jones
- Part 16 (2017) ... Janey-E Jones
- Part 15 (2017) ... Janey-E Jones
- Part 13 (2017) ... Janey-E Jones
- Part 10 (2017) ... Janey-E Jones
 2016/I Shut In
Mary
 2016 Chuck
Linda
 2016 Allegiant
Evelyn
 2015 Demolition
Karen
 2015 Insurgent
Evelyn
 2014 St. Vincent
Daka
 2014 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
Naomi Watts
- One Trick Pony (2014) ... Naomi Watts (voice)
 2013 Diana
Diana
 2013 Adoration
Lil
 2013 Movie 43
Samantha (segment "Homeschooled")
 2007 Funny Games
Ann
 2006 Inland Empire
Suzie Rabbit (voice)
 2005/I Stay
Lila Culpepper
 2002 Rabbits (Short)
Suzie
 2002 The Outsider (TV Movie)
Rebecca Yoder
 2002 The Ring
Rachel
 2001 Ellie Parker (Short)
Ellie Parker
 2001 Never Date an Actress (Short)
The Shallow Girlfriend
 1999 BlueBob: Thank You, Judge (Video short)
Wife
 1999 Mulholland Dr. (TV Movie)
Betty / Diane Selwyn
 1998 A House Divided (Short)
Amanda
 1998 The Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Renee
 1998 Babe: Pig in the City
Additional Voices (voice)
 1997-1998 Sleepwalkers (TV Series)
Kate Russell
- Sub-Conscious (1998) ... Kate Russell
- Cassandra (1998) ... Kate Russell
- A Matter of Fax (1998) ... Kate Russell
- Passed Imperfect (1998) ... Kate Russell
- Counting Sheep (1998) ... Kate Russell
 1996 Persons Unknown
Molly
 1996 Timepiece (TV Movie)
Mary Chandler
 1996 Children of the Corn: The Gathering (Video)
Grace Rhodes
 1996 Secrets of the Bermuda Triangle (TV Movie)
Amanda
 1993 The Custodian
Louise
 1993 Wide Sargasso Sea
Fanny Grey
 1993 Matinee
Shopping Cart Starlet
 1991 Flirting
Janet Odgers
 1991 Brides of Christ (TV Mini-Series)
Frances Heffernan
- Paul (1991) ... Frances Heffernan
- Ambrose (1991) ... Frances Heffernan
- Frances (1991) ... Frances Heffernan
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (120 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Thierry Mugler's "Angel" and mugler.com. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 29 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 30 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"The consequences are that you fear and dread being abandoned. You get a little tougher, and it's more difficult for you to become intimate. The pros are that you can adapt to any situation and that you're open to new surroundings. A lot of people get stuck in their ways, but I embrace change." on moving frequently when she was younger. See more »

Trivia:

Has a fear of swimming in deep water. Was caught in an ocean current, when she was age 14, and was rescued by her brother, Ben Watts, who was age 15. See more »

Trademark:

Roles in remakes of films See more »

Nickname:

Queen of Remakes

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page