STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,991 this week

Jim Whitaker (I)


Jim Whitaker was born on October 7, 1970 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is known for his work on Captain America: Civil War (2016), Running Scared (2006) and One for the Money (2012). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4 people
created 10 Oct 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Whitaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Captain America: Civil War
Captain America: Civil War Camera and Electrical Department
(2016)
Running Scared
Running Scared Cinematographer
(2006)
One for the Money
One for the Money Cinematographer
(2012)
Stolen
Stolen Cinematographer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (24 credits)
 2015-2017 Patriot (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Dick Cheney (2017)
- C-19 (2017)
 2015 Cobain: Montage of Heck (Documentary) (as James Whitaker)
 2014 Market Hours (Short)
 2013 Hostages (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2012 Stolen
 2012 One for the Money (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2011 Breakout Kings (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2009 Crossing Over (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2009 Masterwork (TV Movie)
 2007 King of California (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2006 Running Scared (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2006 13 Graves (TV Movie)
 2005 Thank You for Smoking (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jonathan")
 2004 Dead Lawyers (TV Movie)
 2003 The Cooler (director of photography - as James Whitaker)
 2002 Never Never (Short)
 2001 On the Edge (TV Movie) (segment "The Other Side")
 1999 Let the Devil Wear Black (as James Whitaker)
 1999 The Book of Stars (as James Whitaker)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Chrysler Crossfire TV commercial "Black Beauty" (2004). See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

James J. Whitaker | James Whitaker
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page