STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 724 this week

Robert Wise (I) (1914–2005)


Robert Earl Wise was born on September 10, 1914 in Winchester, Indiana, the youngest of three sons of Olive R. (Longenecker) and Earl Waldo Wise, a meat packer. His parents were both of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent. At age nineteen, the avid moviegoer came into the film business through an odd job at RKO Radio Pictures. A head sound effects... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 27 Nov 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Wise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 32 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story
West Side Story Director
(1961)
The Sound of Music
(1965)
The Andromeda Strain
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Conversations with Directors", 2008.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert E. Wise

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Not true there was a cabal preventing Orson [Orson Welles] from making more films. He simply never fulfilled himself after that magnificent start; his own fault - lack of self-discipline. See more »

Trivia:

When he and Jerome Robbins won the Best Director Oscar in 1962 for West Side Story (1961), it was the first time that a directing Oscar was shared among collaborators. See more »

Nickname:

Bobby See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show